Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Health and Sport Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • health and social care integration (how social care and health work together)
  • medicines
  • NHS
  • primary care (including GPs, pharmacy, dental and optometry)
  • social care
  • sport and physical activity

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Health and Sport Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Findlay, Neil

Neil Findlay

Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Macdonald, Lewis

Lewis Macdonald

Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Harper, Emma

Emma Harper

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Haughey, Clare

Clare Haughey

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Rutherglen (Constituency)

Regan, Ash

Ash Regan

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Eastern (Constituency)

Adam, George

George Adam

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Paisley (Constituency)

Arthur, Tom

Tom Arthur

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Renfrewshire South (Constituency)

Briggs, Miles

Miles Briggs

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Brown, Keith

Keith Brown

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (Constituency)

Cameron, Donald

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Cole-Hamilton, Alex

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Edinburgh Western (Constituency)

Forbes, Kate

Kate Forbes

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch (Constituency)

Gilruth, Jenny

Jenny Gilruth

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Mid Fife and Glenrothes (Constituency)

Johnstone, Alison

Party: No Party Affiliation

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Lyle, Richard

Richard Lyle

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Uddingston and Bellshill (Constituency)

McKee, Ivan

Ivan McKee

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Provan (Constituency)

Smyth, Colin

Colin Smyth

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Stewart, David

David Stewart

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Todd, Maree

Maree Todd

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)

Torrance, David

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Kirkcaldy (Constituency)

White, Sandra

Sandra White

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Kelvin (Constituency)

Whittle, Brian

Brian Whittle

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Substitute Members

Doris, Bob

Bob Doris

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (Constituency)

Greer, Ross

Ross Greer

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Harris, Alison

Alison Harris

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Lennon, Monica

Monica Lennon

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Rennie, Willie

Willie Rennie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: North East Fife (Constituency)

Sarwar, Anas

Anas Sarwar

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Wells, Annie

Annie Wells

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Wishart, Beatrice

Beatrice Wishart

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Shetland Islands (Constituency)