Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Health and Sport Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • health and social care integration (how social care and health work together)
  • medicines
  • NHS
  • primary care (including GPs, pharmacy, dental and optometry)
  • social care
  • sport and physical activity

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Health and Sport Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Neil Findlay

Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Lewis Macdonald

Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Emma Harper

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Clare Haughey

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Rutherglen (Constituency)

Ash Regan

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Eastern (Constituency)

George Adam

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Paisley (Constituency)

Tom Arthur

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Renfrewshire South (Constituency)

Miles Briggs

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Keith Brown

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (Constituency)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Edinburgh Western (Constituency)

Kate Forbes

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch (Constituency)

Jenny Gilruth

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Mid Fife and Glenrothes (Constituency)

Party: No Party Affiliation

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Richard Lyle

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Uddingston and Bellshill (Constituency)

Ivan McKee

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Provan (Constituency)

Colin Smyth

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

David Stewart

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Maree Todd

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Kirkcaldy (Constituency)

Sandra White

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Kelvin (Constituency)

Brian Whittle

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Substitute Members

Bob Doris

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (Constituency)

Ross Greer

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Alison Harris

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Monica Lennon

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Willie Rennie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: North East Fife (Constituency)

Anas Sarwar

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Annie Wells

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Beatrice Wishart

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Shetland Islands (Constituency)