Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Emma Harper

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for South Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2021

About Emma Harper

Previous roles

Emma has had 11 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

11 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Health and Sport Committee

Deputy Convener

07 November 2017 - 03 September 2019

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

16 November 2017 - 11 September 2018

Health and Sport Committee

Member

14 June 2016 - 28 June 2018

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity

Scottish Government

08 June 2016 - 16 November 2017

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

30 March 2017 - 07 November 2017

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 30 March 2017

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Member

06 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2016

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

Share this page