Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Colin Smyth

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for South Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2021

About Colin Smyth

Previous roles

Colin has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Constitution

Scottish Labour

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Europe

Scottish Labour

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on External Affairs

Scottish Labour

09 January 2018 - 04 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

28 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Substitute Member

19 December 2017 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Telecommunications

Scottish Labour

02 September 2019 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Rural Economy

Scottish Labour

04 October 2018 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Labour

04 October 2018 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Rural Economy

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Health and Sport Committee

Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Chief Whip

Scottish Labour

Share this page