Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament has been dissolved ahead of the election on 6 May.  During dissolution there are no MSPs or committees and no parliamentary business takes place.  

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Brian Whittle

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for South Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2021

About Brian Whittle

Previous roles

Brian has had 11 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 August 2020 - 05 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 05 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Public Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 05 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Mental Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 05 May 2021

Health and Sport Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 05 May 2021

Social Security Committee

Substitute Member

26 May 2016 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 25 February 2020

Public Petitions Committee

Member

26 May 2016 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health Education

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 November 2016 - 29 June 2017

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

28 June 2016 - 29 June 2017

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

Share this page