Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Maree Todd

Scottish National Party

MSP for Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency) 2021 - present day

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2016 - 2021

About Maree Todd

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @MareeToddMSP

Facebook: Maree's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 07866 186170
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

12 High Street
Dingwall
Ross-Shire
IV15 9RU

Phone: 07866 186170
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Maree is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Maree is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Maree has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Public Health, Women's Health and Sport

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Maree does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Maree has had 3 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

08 June 2016 - 08 November 2017

Health and Sport Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 07 November 2017

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

06 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

Register of interests

Maree's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Maree Todd. The date of their initial statement was 09 June 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a patron of the John O’Groat Trail.

I am Vice President of Friends of the Far North Line.

I am a registered member of the General Pharmaceutical Council (registration number 2043995)

Recent Activity

What was said

What Maree Todd has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

Menopause Specialist Network

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "The action in the women’s health plan to develop a national menopause specialist network has been completed…

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

ME Services

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "I am pleased to respond to this important motion on behalf of the Government. I hope that, if I speak quickly, I will be able to respond to all the issues that have been raised…

Chamber meeting date: 31 January 2023

Youth Vaping

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "I thank Siobhian Brown for lodging the motion and offer my thanks to all the members across the chamber who have taken part in discussing what we can all agree is a very important issue…

Chamber meeting date: 25 January 2023

NHS Shetland (Dentistry and Orthodontic Treatment Waiting Times)

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "The Scottish Government continues to meet NHS Shetland regularly to review all aspects of the board’s service delivery…

Chamber meeting date: 25 January 2023

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (Hospice Beds)

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde has a total of 38 hospice beds across the health board area…

Votes

How Maree Todd has voted in Parliament

Find out how Maree Todd has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-07727

Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Richard Lochhead, Ivan McKee, Lorna Slater, Nicola Sturgeon
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 2, 2023

Result 68 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07710.2

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Sarah Boyack, Lothian, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 24 for, 96 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07710

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Tom Arthur, Ivan McKee, John Swinney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 90 for, 30 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07735.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Stephen Kerr, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Finlay Carson, Sharon Dowey, Murdo Fraser, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Craig Hoy, Liam Kerr, Roz McCall, Liz Smith, Sue Webber
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 54 for, 66 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07734.1

Revision to Business Programme

Submitted by: Russell Findlay, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Alexander Burnett, Murdo Fraser, Meghan Gallacher, Pam Gosal, Rachael Hamilton, Craig Hoy, Stephen Kerr, Douglas Ross, Sue Webber, Tess White
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 51 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Maree Todd has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S5F-01695

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 November 2017

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-01412

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 November 2017

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-11885

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 October 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what engagement it will undertake with (a) Kishorn Port Limited and (b) the project developer in light of the reported delays to the development of the Kincardine Offshore Windfarm."

Answered by Paul Wheelhouse on 31 October 2017

Question ref. S5O-01358

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18 October 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with the UK Government regarding the Scottish Parliament’s call to halt the rollout of universal credit."

Answered by Jeane Freeman on 25 October 2017

Question ref. S5W-11198

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what plans it has to increase the number of electric vehicle charging points on the road network in Orkney."

Answered by Humza Yousaf on 4 October 2017

Question ref. S5O-01328

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the Law Society of Scotland’s report, The UK withdrawal from the EU and the potential impact on health related matters, and the possible challenges that it identifies for Scotland regarding access to new medicines."

Answered by Shona Robison on 4 October 2017

Question ref. S5W-11199

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to reports of a large increase in the number of visitors to Orkney."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 21 September 2017

Question ref. S5W-11202

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the reported increase in the number of visitors to Scotland on cruise liners, and whether the existing infrastructure has the capacity to accommodate further increases."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 21 September 2017

Question ref. S5W-11200

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government how it ensures that visitor attractions in Orkney that are of global importance are equipped to deal with the reported increased number of visitors to the islands."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 21 September 2017

Question ref. S5W-11201

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what the annual value of tourism is to Orkney, broken down by visitors from (a) overseas, (b) the rest of Scotland and (c) the rest of the UK."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 21 September 2017

Share this page