Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Tom Arthur

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Renfrewshire South (Constituency) 2016 - 2021

About Tom Arthur

Previous roles

Tom has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Social Security Committee

Member

19 April 2018 - 25 February 2020

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

10 May 2017 - 13 December 2018

Pow of Inchaffray Drainage Commission Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

24 April 2018 - 28 June 2018

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs

Scottish Government

01 September 2016 - 23 April 2018

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Justice

Scottish Government

16 November 2017 - 19 April 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

14 June 2017 - 14 December 2017

Writers to the Signet Dependants Annuity Fund Amendment Scotland Bill Committee

Member

10 May 2017 - 21 November 2017

Edinburgh Bakers Widows Fund Bill Committee

Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 November 2017

Health and Sport Committee

Member

19 April 2017 - 10 May 2017

Pow of Inchaffray Drainage Commission Scotland Bill Committee

Member

19 April 2017 - 10 May 2017

Edinburgh Bakers Widows Fund Bill Committee

Member

14 June 2016 - 31 August 2016

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport

Scottish Government

Share this page