Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

David Stewart

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2007 - 2021

About David Stewart

Previous roles

David has had 29 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

09 January 2018 - 04 May 2021

Health and Sport Committee

Member

02 September 2019 - 28 April 2020

Party Spokesperson on Eradication of Poverty and Social Inequality

Scottish Labour

09 January 2018 - 11 March 2020

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Substitute Member

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 11 January 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

28 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

19 May 2016 - 08 January 2018

scottish parliamentary corporate body

Appointed Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Climate Change

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Land Reform

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

25 June 2015 - 26 January 2016

Pentland Hills Regional Park Boundary Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 2015 - 24 June 2015

Pentland Hills Regional Park Boundary Bill Committee

Member

25 May 2011 - 09 January 2015

scottish parliamentary corporate body

Appointed Member

14 June 2011 - 08 January 2015

Public Petitions Committee

Convener

14 June 2011 - 08 January 2015

Conveners Group

Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Member

17 June 2009 - 22 March 2011

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Substitute Member

27 January 2010 - 20 January 2011

Forth Crossing Bill Committee

Member

13 April 2010 - 27 July 2010

William Simpsons Home Transfer of Property etc Scotland Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

18 March 2010 - 13 April 2010

William Simpsons Home Transfer of Property etc Scotland Bill Committee

Member

08 December 2009 - 09 April 2010

Ure Elder Fund Transfer and Dissolution Bill Committee

Convener

26 November 2009 - 08 December 2009

Ure Elder Fund Transfer and Dissolution Bill Committee

Member

03 December 2008 - 22 January 2009

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

13 November 2008 - 03 December 2008

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Member

27 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

Share this page