Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Keith Brown

Scottish National Party

MSP for Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Ochil (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About Keith Brown

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 01259 219333
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Unit 4
Townhead Institute
39 Drysdale Street
Alloa
FK10 1JA

Committees

Keith is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Keith is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Keith has 1 parliamentary and government role

Cabinet Secretary for Justice and Veterans

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Keith has 1 party role

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

Previous roles

Keith has had 15 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 September 2020 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

13 December 2018 - 04 May 2021

Social Security Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 13 December 2018

Health and Sport Committee

Member

13 November 2008 - 16 February 2009

European and External Relations Committee

Member

03 December 2008 - 22 January 2009

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Convener

13 November 2008 - 03 December 2008

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 12 November 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

02 October 2007 - 12 November 2008

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Convener

02 October 2007 - 12 November 2008

Conveners Group

Member

28 September 2007 - 02 October 2007

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

26 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Procedures Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Conveners Group

Member

13 June 2007 - 26 June 2007

Procedures Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Member

Register of interests

Keith's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Keith Brown. The date of their initial statement was 31 May 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Keith Brown has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Prosecution System

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice and Veterans (Keith Brown): "Scotland’s prosecution system is, of course, a matter for the Lord Advocate. The Lord Advocate is head of the systems for the prosecution of crime in Scotland and exercises those functions independently of any other person…

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Victims’ Mental Health (Effect of Trial Delays)

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice and Veterans (Keith Brown): "As I made clear in the Parliament last week, in the “Justice: recover, renew, transform” debate, I recognise the impact that delays and uncertainty have on all those who are involved in criminal court processes, including on victims’ mental and physical health. That is why the Government will ensure that our justice system takes account of the…

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Cashback for Communities (East Lothian)

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice and Veterans (Keith Brown): "Since the cashback for communities programme was launched, in 2008, young people in East Lothian have benefited from 40 projects and £1.5 million of investment…

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Police Scotland (Officer and Staff Numbers)

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice and Veterans (Keith Brown): "I would first like to thank the police officers and police staff throughout the country for their hard work and dedication throughout the pandemic. The member will know that the deployment of officers is a matter for the chief constable…

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Sentencing Policy (Assault on Emergency Workers)

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice and Veterans (Keith Brown): "The presumption against short sentences was extended in 2019 from three months or less to 12 months or less and applied to offences committed on or after 4 July 2019…

Votes

How Keith Brown has voted in Parliament

Find out how Keith Brown has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 1 Amendment 11 24 June 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 24, 2021

Result 30 for, 90 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-00479

Coronavirus (Extension and Expiry) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 22, 2021

Supported by: George Adam
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 24, 2021

Result 90 for, 32 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 1 Amendment 13

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 24, 2021

Result 59 for, 61 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 1 Amendment 14

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 24, 2021

Result 61 for, 60 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 1 Amendment 11 23 June 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 23, 2021

Result 33 for, 88 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Keith Brown has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5W-35792

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how many applications have been made to the Creative, Tourism and Hospitality Hardship Fund, also broken down by how many have (a) been approved, (b) been rejected and (c) yet to be processed."

Answered by: Kate Forbes on 22 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35798

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide a breakdown of the reasons that applications to the Creative, Tourism and Hospitality Hardship Fund have been rejected."

Answered by: Kate Forbes on 22 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35797

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what the average award granted by the Creative, Tourism and Hospitality Hardship Fund has been."

Answered by: Kate Forbes on 22 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-34831

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how many businesses (a) are eligible for the Small Business Bonus Scheme and (b) have been exempt from paying non-domestic rates in the financial year 2020-21 in response to the COVID-19 outbreak, in the Clackmannanshire local authority area."

Answered by: Kate Forbes on 11 February 2021

Question ref. S5W-34832

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government (a) how many and (b) what percentage of (i) households and (ii) business premises have had access to superfast broadband since 2016."

Answered by: Paul Wheelhouse on 11 February 2021

Question ref. S5W-34835

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how many families in the Clackmannanshire local authority area received a Baby Box since they were introduced."

Answered by: Maree Todd on 11 February 2021

Question ref. S5W-34837

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how much funding Clackmannanshire Council has received each year in respect of the (a) Attainment Challenge and (b) Pupil Equity Fund, and how many (i) schools and (ii) pupils have been beneficiaries of this funding."

Answered by: John Swinney on 9 February 2021

Question ref. S5W-34839

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how many households in the Clackmannanshire local authority area it anticipates will receive the £10 Child Supplement."

Answered by: Shirley-Anne Somerville on 9 February 2021

Question ref. S5W-34830

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how many Modern Apprenticeship places have been created in the Clackmannanshire local authority area for each year since 2015."

Answered by: Jamie Hepburn on 8 February 2021

Question ref. S5W-34838

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how many families in the Clackmannanshire local authority area have received the (a) Best Start Grant and (b) Best Start Foods."

Answered by: Shirley-Anne Somerville on 5 February 2021

Share this page