Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Richard Lyle

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Uddingston and Bellshill (Constituency) 2016 - 2021

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2011 - 2016

About Richard Lyle

Previous roles

Richard has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

08 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

03 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

13 December 2018 - 05 March 2020

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Substitute Member

30 March 2017 - 22 November 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 30 March 2017

Health and Sport Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

16 May 2013 - 23 March 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Member

25 October 2012 - 27 November 2014

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

08 September 2011 - 03 April 2014

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

25 October 2012 - 15 May 2013

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 22 October 2012

Public Petitions Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Health and Sport Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 08 September 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Member

Share this page