Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament has been dissolved ahead of the election on 6 May.  During dissolution there are no MSPs or committees and no parliamentary business takes place.  

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

David Torrance

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Kirkcaldy (Constituency) 2011 - 2021

About David Torrance

Previous roles

David has had 19 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Public Petitions Committee

Member

07 September 2016 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Health and Sport Committee

Member

19 April 2018 - 06 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

24 May 2018 - 06 September 2018

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

08 June 2016 - 19 April 2018

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 19 April 2018

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

09 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Deputy Convener

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

27 June 2013 - 09 December 2014

Public Petitions Committee

Member

05 June 2014 - 27 November 2014

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

22 April 2014 - 27 November 2014

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2013 - 05 June 2014

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 27 June 2013

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 27 June 2013

Health and Sport Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

Share this page