Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Justice Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • courts and sentencing
  • criminal justice social work
  • civil justice
  • police and the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
  • prisons and prisoners
  • reducing violence
  • victims and witnesses
  • human rights
  • youth justice

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Justice Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Adam Tomkins

Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Rona Mackay

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Strathkelvin and Bearsden (Constituency)

George Adam

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Paisley (Constituency)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Constituency)

Maurice Corry

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cowdenbeath (Constituency)

Mary Fee

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

John Finnie

Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Jenny Gilruth

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Mid Fife and Glenrothes (Constituency)

Mairi Gougeon

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Angus North and Mearns (Constituency)

Rhoda Grant

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Edinburgh Southern (Constituency)

James Kelly

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Liam Kerr

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Coatbridge and Chryston (Constituency)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Northern and Leith (Constituency)

Liam McArthur

Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Orkney Islands (Constituency)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Dumfriesshire (Constituency)

Shona Robison

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Dundee City East (Constituency)

Douglas Ross

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Banffshire and Buchan Coast (Constituency)

Substitute Members

Claire Baker

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Michelle Ballantyne

Substitute Member

Party: Reform UK

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Donald Cameron

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Patrick Harvie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Clare Haughey

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Rutherglen (Constituency)

Bill Kidd

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Anniesland (Constituency)

Christina McKelvie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse (Constituency)

Tavish Scott

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Shetland Islands (Constituency)

Alexander Stewart

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Andy Wightman

Substitute Member

Party: Independent

MSP for: Lothian (Region)