Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Annabelle Ewing

Scottish National Party

MSP for Cowdenbeath (Constituency) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2011 - 2016

About Annabelle Ewing

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5066
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

Cowdenbeath Constituency Office
253-257 High Street
Cowdenbeath
KY4 9QF

Phone: 01383 611067
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Annabelle is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Annabelle is a member of 3 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Deafness

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Europe

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Gardening and Horticulture

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Annabelle has 1 parliamentary and government role

Deputy Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

Party Roles

Annabelle does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Annabelle has had 11 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 September 2020 - 04 May 2021

Justice Committee

Member

21 April 2020 - 04 May 2021

COVID19 Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 03 December 2020

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 31 August 2020

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

03 April 2014 - 25 November 2014

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

29 October 2014 - 25 November 2014

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

25 January 2012 - 25 November 2014

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

15 June 2011 - 24 October 2012

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Deputy Convener

01 June 2011 - 23 February 2012

European and External Relations Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

Register of interests

Annabelle's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Annabelle Ewing. The date of their initial statement was 17 May 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I own a flat in Edinburgh. I estimate the overall value of the property to be between £200,001 and £250,000. Until 23 November 2016 I owned a third share of this property. As of 1 November 2018 I receive gross rental income from the property of between £10,001 and £15,000 per annum.

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of the Law Society of Scotland and hold a current practising certificate for the year to 31 October 2023. [Amended interest 15 November 2021, Amended interest 2 November 2022]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Annabelle Ewing has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 26 January 2023

Social Justice, Housing and Local Government

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Annabelle Ewing): "Good afternoon. The next item of business is portfolio question time, and the first portfolio is social justice, housing and local government. I remind members that questions 4 and 5 are grouped together…

Chamber meeting date: 26 January 2023

Landlords (Guidance on Damp Prevention)

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "Question 3 has not been lodged. Before I call question 4, I say that, as members will be aware, a petition for judicial review of the Cost of Living (Tenant Protection) (Scotland) Act 2022 has been lodged with the court…

Chamber meeting date: 26 January 2023

East Renfrewshire Council (Meetings)

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "Question 8 has been withdrawn, so that concludes portfolio questions. There will be a very short pause before we move to the next item of business, to allow the front-bench teams to take their positions."

Chamber meeting date: 26 January 2023

Strategic Transport Projects Review 2

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Annabelle Ewing): "The next item of business is a statement by Michael Matheson on the second strategic transport projects review. The cabinet secretary will take questions at the end of his statement, so there should be no interventions or interruptions. 14:22"

Chamber meeting date: 25 January 2023

Aquaculture Regulatory Framework (Update)

8. Annabelle Ewing (Mid Scotland and Fife) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the aquaculture regulatory framework. (S6O-01811)"

Votes

How Annabelle Ewing has voted in Parliament

Find out how Annabelle Ewing has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-07666

Suspension of Standing Orders

Submitted by: George Adam, Paisley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, January 26, 2023

Result 85 for, 25 against, 0 abstained, 19 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07643.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Neil Bibby, West Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Supported by: Jackie Baillie, Sarah Boyack, Katy Clark, Rhoda Grant, Mark Griffin, Monica Lennon, Richard Leonard, Paul Sweeney, Mercedes Villalba, Martin Whitfield
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Result 21 for, 96 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07614.2

Delivering the Homes Scotland Needs

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Supported by: Patrick Harvie, Ben Macpherson, Gillian Martin, Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Result 69 for, 55 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07613.2

Homeless Emergency

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 24, 2023

Supported by: Patrick Harvie, Ben Macpherson, Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Result 69 for, 55 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07643

Business Programme

Submitted by: George Adam, Paisley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 24, 2023

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Result 101 for, 21 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Questions

Questions Annabelle Ewing has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-01811

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18 January 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the aquaculture regulatory framework."

Taken in the Chamber on 25 January 2023

Question ref. S6O-01778

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 January 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its longer-term, cross-government plan for COVID-19 recovery."

Taken in the Chamber on 18 January 2023

Question ref. S6O-01643

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had regarding the reinstatement of the Rosyth to Zeebrugge ferry route."

Taken in the Chamber on 1 December 2022

Question ref. S6O-01658

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its work with Veterans First Point Fife."

Taken in the Chamber on 7 December 2022

Question ref. S6O-01564

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last met NHS Fife, Fife Health and Social Care Partnership and Fife Council regarding winter pressures."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6O-01491

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26 October 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last met with the Chancellor of the Exchequer."

Taken in the Chamber on 2 November 2022

Question ref. S6O-01364

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 September 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on measures to close the educational attainment gap in schools in the Cowdenbeath constituency."

Taken in the Chamber on 22 September 2022

Question ref. S6O-01299

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government when it plans to set a national generation target for solar energy as it has for wind and hydrogen."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01231

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what recent discussions it has had with Historic Environment Scotland about the reopening of assets in the Cowdenbeath constituency."

Taken in the Chamber on 16 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01186

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the role that an autumn/winter COVID-19 booster vaccination programme will play in its Covid Recovery Strategy."

Taken in the Chamber on 8 June 2022

Share this page