Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Alasdair Allan

Scottish National Party

MSP for Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Western Isles (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About Alasdair Allan

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 01851 700357
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Alasdair is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Alasdair is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Alasdair does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Alasdair does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Alasdair has had 9 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 February 2019 - 04 May 2021

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints

Member

06 October 2020 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 06 October 2020

Education and Skills Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 01 September 2020

Justice Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 25 February 2020

Social Security Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Substitute Member

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

02 September 2008 - 20 May 2010

Local Government and Communities Committee

Deputy Convener

13 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

Register of interests

Alasdair's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Alasdair Allan. The date of their initial statement was .

Recent Activity

What was said

What Alasdair Allan has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 13 May 2021

Oaths and Affirmations

Dr Alasdair Allan (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP): "took the oath and repeated it in Gaelic."

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

Covid-19 (Community Support)

7. Dr Alasdair Allan (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government how much it has spent supporting communities affected by Covid-19 in the last year. (S5O-05160)"

Chamber meeting date: 23 March 2021

Covid-19 (Reflections and Next Steps)

Dr Alasdair Allan (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP): "As we mark the anniversary of lockdown, I am sure that the First Minister will wish to join me in paying tribute to people in Scotland’s islands, many of whom have gone so long without seeing family and friends who live elsewhere…

Chamber meeting date: 23 March 2021

Motion of No Confidence

Dr Alasdair Allan (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP): "James Hamilton’s independent investigation has finally reported. It has unambiguously cleared the First Minister of all charges that she breached the ministerial code…

Chamber meeting date: 23 March 2021

Motion of No Confidence

Dr Alasdair Allan (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP): "James Hamilton’s independent investigation has finally reported. It has unambiguously cleared the First Minister of all charges that she breached the ministerial code…

Votes

How Alasdair Allan has voted in Parliament

Find out how Alasdair Allan has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-24270

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Emma Harper, South Scotland, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Result 120 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24292

Motion of No Confidence

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Thursday, March 4, 2021

Supported by: Jeremy Balfour, Bill Bowman, Miles Briggs, Alexander Burnett, Donald Cameron, Jackson Carlaw, Peter Chapman, Maurice Corry, Murdo Fraser, Maurice Golden, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Rachael Hamilton, Alison Harris, Liam Kerr, Gordon Lindhurst, Dean Lockhart, Tom Mason, Margaret Mitchell, Edward Mountain, Oliver Mundell, John Scott, Graham Simpson, Liz Smith, Alexander Stewart, Adam Tomkins, Annie Wells, Brian Whittle
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 31 for, 65 against, 27 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-24271

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Neil Bibby, West Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 111 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 18 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24238

European Charter of Local Self-Government (Incorporation) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Andy Wightman, Lothian, Independent. Date lodged: Thursday, February 25, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 114 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24396.1

National Mission to Reduce Drug Deaths and Harms

Submitted by: Brian Whittle, South Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Supported by: Donald Cameron
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, March 18, 2021

Result 43 for, 69 against, 1 abstained, 16 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Alasdair Allan has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5W-36078

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on progress in delivering the National Islands Plan."

Answered by: Paul Wheelhouse on 22 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-36023

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it plans to respond to the information provided through its public consultation on the recommendations made by the Farm Animal Welfare Committee in its opinion on the welfare of animals during transport."

Answered by: Ben Macpherson on 15 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35683

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government when local authorities will be able to make payments to businesses eligible for support from the Bed and Breakfasts Paying Council Tax Grant."

Answered by: Fergus Ewing on 15 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-36024

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government when the Road Equivalent Tariff (RET) Evaluation Report will be published, and how Scottish Ministers plan to utilise the findings of the Evaluation to inform the Scottish Government’s future ferry fares policy."

Answered by: Paul Wheelhouse on 15 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35590

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide a breakdown of the £1.3 million allocated to the Complex Mesh Removal Surgical Service during 2021-22."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 12 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35771

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 5 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on introducing COVID-19 lateral flow device testing for the crews of Marine Scotland vessels."

Answered by: Roseanna Cunningham on 12 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35666

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what progress it has made in relation to its Coronavirus (COVID-19) review of its international development programme, announced on 1 September 2020."

Answered by: Jenny Gilruth on 3 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35088

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what progress has been made in procuring a new booking system for CalMac."

Answered by: Paul Wheelhouse on 24 February 2021

Question ref. S5W-35116

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how it is supporting seafood businesses which export to the EU."

Answered by: Fergus Ewing on 10 February 2021

Question ref. S5W-34418

Asked by: Allan, Dr Alasdair, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what consideration it will give to extending financial support to businesses in areas subject to Level 3 restrictions, such as the Western Isles, whose income has been adversely impacted by mainland Scotland going into lockdown."

Answered by: Kate Forbes on 3 February 2021

Share this page