Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Rhoda Grant

Scottish Labour

MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2007 - present day

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 1999 - 2003

About Rhoda Grant

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5766
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Rhoda is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Rhoda is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Rhoda does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Rhoda does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Rhoda has had 29 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

26 November 2020 - 04 May 2021

Justice Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

02 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

05 May 2020 - 25 November 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

10 September 2019 - 05 May 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

10 September 2019 - 05 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

25 June 2019 - 30 October 2019

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

09 January 2018 - 10 September 2019

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Substitute Member

23 April 2019 - 10 September 2019

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Substitute Member

09 January 2018 - 10 September 2019

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

03 June 2019 - 02 September 2019

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

01 November 2018 - 20 November 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

21 December 2017 - 22 October 2018

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

08 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

03 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Member

07 October 2015 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 03 September 2013

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 21 May 2013

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

30 April 2009 - 22 March 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 04 November 2009

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

20 September 2007 - 01 October 2008

Health and Sport Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Public Petitions Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Public Petitions Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Finance Committee

Member

Register of interests

Rhoda's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Rhoda Grant. The date of their initial statement was .

Recent Activity

What was said

What Rhoda Grant has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 13 May 2021

Oaths and Affirmations

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "took the oath and repeated it in Gaelic."

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

Greensill Capital UK (Administration)

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "I am pleased to receive reassurance with regard to the GFG Alliance’s operations in Scotland, especially in Lochaber…

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "Like others, I congratulate Emma Harper on introducing the bill. I pay tribute to Mike Rumbles and John Finnie on their final speeches, and to you, Presiding Officer, as this is also your last meeting in the Parliament…

Chamber meeting date: 18 March 2021

Jobs Protection (Highlands and Islands)

2. Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "To ask the Scottish Government what it is doing to protect jobs in the Highlands and Islands. (S5O-05131)"

Chamber meeting date: 17 March 2021

Domestic Abuse (Protection) (Scotland) Bill

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "I thank committee clerks and staff, SPICe and the legislation team, who helped the committee to scrutinise the bill and to frame amendments that I believe improve the bill…

Votes

How Rhoda Grant has voted in Parliament

Find out how Rhoda Grant has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-24270

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Emma Harper, South Scotland, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Result 120 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24292

Motion of No Confidence

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Thursday, March 4, 2021

Supported by: Jeremy Balfour, Bill Bowman, Miles Briggs, Alexander Burnett, Donald Cameron, Jackson Carlaw, Peter Chapman, Maurice Corry, Murdo Fraser, Maurice Golden, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Rachael Hamilton, Alison Harris, Liam Kerr, Gordon Lindhurst, Dean Lockhart, Tom Mason, Margaret Mitchell, Edward Mountain, Oliver Mundell, John Scott, Graham Simpson, Liz Smith, Alexander Stewart, Adam Tomkins, Annie Wells, Brian Whittle
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 31 for, 65 against, 27 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-24271

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Neil Bibby, West Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 111 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 18 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24238

European Charter of Local Self-Government (Incorporation) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Andy Wightman, Lothian, Independent. Date lodged: Thursday, February 25, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 114 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24396.1

National Mission to Reduce Drug Deaths and Harms

Submitted by: Brian Whittle, South Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Supported by: Donald Cameron
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, March 18, 2021

Result 43 for, 69 against, 1 abstained, 16 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Rhoda Grant has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5W-35998

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 11 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how many electric car charging points there are in the Highlands and Islands, and how many will be required by 2032 to meet its emissions targets."

Answered by: Michael Matheson on 23 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35999

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 11 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it is on target to meet its 2032 emissions targets."

Answered by: Roseanna Cunningham on 23 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-36165

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 11 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government, what powers it has to ensure that the community in East Lochaber and Laggan can acquire the land on the site of the former Alcan Estate and the Smelter, which is owned by the GFG Alliance."

Answered by: Fergus Ewing on 19 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-36065

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 11 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what the assumed level of investment is that Scottish Water will make in each year from 2021-22 to 2026-27 arising from the agreement by the Water Industry Commission for Scotland of the final determination of charges for 2021-22 to 2026-27."

Answered by: Roseanna Cunningham on 18 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-36064

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 11 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how much it estimates Scottish Water will require to add to its annually planned investment spending in (a) 2021-22 and (b) in any subsequent year to utilise (i) investment that it has been unable to undertake in 2020-21 and (ii) any remaining investment that it has not utilised from any years preceding 202-/21."

Answered by: Roseanna Cunningham on 18 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35407

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 25 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of what impact essential tremor has on the (a) mental health, (b) quality of life and (c) employment opportunities of people living with the condition."

Answered by: Mairi Gougeon on 17 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35403

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 25 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to ensure that all people with the condition, medication refractory essential tremor, can access transcranial magnetic resonance guided focused ultrasound at the earliest opportunity; what recent (a) representations and (b) discussions it has had with (i) the NHS, (ii) clinicians, (iii)…

Answered by: Mairi Gougeon on 17 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35538

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 3 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S5T-02638 by Kate Forbes on 2 February 2021 (Official Report, c.7) and the statement by the Lord Advocate on 9 February 2021 (Official Report, c…

Answered by: Humza Yousaf on 16 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35539

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 3 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S5T-02638 by Kate Forbes on 2 February 2021 (Official Report, c.7) and the statement by the Lord Advocate on 9 February 2021 (Official Report, c…

Answered by: Humza Yousaf on 16 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-34875

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 1 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how many prisoners there are in each COVID-19 vaccination priority group, also broken down by what proportion has received a first dose."

Answered by: Mairi Gougeon on 15 March 2021

Share this page