Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

John Finnie

Scottish Green Party

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2016 - 2021

Independent

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2012 - 2016

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2011 - 2012

About John Finnie

Previous roles

John has had 17 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

26 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Green Party

26 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Green Party

26 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Green Party

26 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Green Party

18 January 2018 - 04 May 2021

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Convener

08 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Justice Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

29 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

08 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

06 October 2016 - 18 January 2018

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

29 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

11 May 2016 - 15 June 2016

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

02 June 2014 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

13 March 2013 - 23 March 2016

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

01 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Justice Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

08 March 2013 - 04 April 2014

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

Share this page