Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Liam McArthur

Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for Orkney Islands (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Orkney (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About Liam McArthur

Contact details

Contact online

X (previously known as Twitter): @Liam4Orkney

Facebook: Liam's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5815
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

14 Palace Road
Kirkwall
Orkney Islands
KW15 1PA

Phone: 01856 876541
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Liam is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Liam is a member of 11 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Conditions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on End of Life Choices

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Islands

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Japan

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on MS

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rugby Development in Scotland

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Ukraine

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Liam has 2 parliamentary and government roles

Conveners Group

Convener

Deputy Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

Party Roles

Liam has 2 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Party Spokesperson on the Climate Emergency

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Previous roles

Liam has had 25 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 October 2021 - 01 February 2023

Rural Affairs Islands and Natural Environment Committee

Substitute Member

18 November 2020 - 14 September 2021

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

06 May 2021 - 27 August 2021

Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Liberal Democrats

22 June 2021 - 26 August 2021

Rural Affairs Islands and Natural Environment Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 2021 - 22 June 2021

Rural Affairs Islands and Natural Environment Committee

Member

19 May 2016 - 20 May 2021

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

29 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Liberal Democrats

29 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Liberal Democrats

06 October 2016 - 04 May 2021

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

08 November 2016 - 04 May 2021

Education and Skills Committee

Substitute Member

08 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Justice Committee

Member

29 August 2017 - 04 May 2021

Presiding Officer's Advisory Group

Member

25 May 2011 - 19 May 2016

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

20 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Liberal Democrats

20 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Liberal Democrats

01 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

01 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Liberal Democrats

01 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Liberal Democrats

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

21 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Finance Committee

Member

24 May 2007 - 01 September 2008

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Liberal Democrats

24 May 2007 - 01 September 2008

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Register of interests

Liam's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Liam McArthur. The date of their initial statement was 20 May 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

I have been receiving the support of an additional staff member to support the development of my proposed Member’s Bill on Assisted Dying for Terminally Ill Adults. The post is funded by three permissible donors: Friends at the End (a Scottish registered charity working to promote end of life choices, of 4 Queen St, Edinburgh, EH2 1JE); Dignity in Dying (a not-for-profit organisation that campaigns for a change in the law on assisted dying, of 181 Oxford Street, London, W1D 2JT); Humanist Society Scotland (a Scottish registered charity that promotes humanist views and campaigns for assisted dying, of Suite 25, 4 Lochside Way, Edinburgh, EH12 9DT). From Jan 2022 to June 2022 the support was provided 4 days per week. From June 2022 the additional support provided was one day per week. It is expected that support will continue at one day per week until January 2024. The total value of this support over two years (Jan 2022 – Jan 2024) will amount to £35,949 with individual donations as follows: Friends at the End - £11,983, Dignity in Dying - £11,983 Humanist Society Scotland - £11,983. [Registered 3 May 2022, Amended interest 14 October 2022, Amended interest 24 October 2022, Amended interest 26 September 2023]

Since September 2021, I have received support in publishing materials relating to my proposed Member’s Bill on Assisted Dying for Terminally Ill Adults, in the form of a website maintained by the permissible donor, Humanist Society Scotland (a Scottish registered charity that promotes humanist views and campaigns for assisted dying, of Suite 25, 4 Lochside Way, Edinburgh, EH12 9DT). Humanist Society Scotland have developed and continue to maintain this website, www.assisteddying.scot, as well as covering the cost of the domain and website hosting. It was set up to host information relating to the public consultation on my proposals, in line with rules governing Member’s Bills, including: my proposal consultation document; accessible versions of the consultation; the Non-Governmental Bills Unit’s Summary Report on the consultation, and; responses to the public consultation by any individuals or organisations who provided permission for these to be published. It also hosts a report produced by the Medical Advisory Group I established to inform the practical implementation of legal assisted as proposed in my Member’s Bill. The cost of the website is £572.56 per annum. Up to September 2023 the total costs for the website are: £1,145.12. The website will remain live for the remainder of this Session of the Parliament to a total cumulative cost of £2,671.95. [Registered 26 September 2023]

From 27 to 28 October 2011 I participated in a trip to the Elgin-Franklin oil and gas installation to learn more about the industry and how it operates. Total E&P UK (an oil and gas exploration and production company of Crawpeel Road, Altens, Aberdeen, AB12 3FG) met the costs of this visit which were approximately £1,750. This included coach and helicopter transport, accommodation and safety clothing.

Overseas visits

From 7 to 11 October 2014 I was part of a cross-party delegation of MSPs who visited the Republic of China (Taiwan) at the invitation of the Director General, Taipei Representative Office (Edinburgh Office) in the UK, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China Department (of 1 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7PE). The delegation held meetings with a number of Government departments, trade and cultural organisations including; President MA Ying-Jeou and Madame Ma, Scottish Development International (Taiwan Office), Ministry of Transport and Communication, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Taipei City Council, Straits Exchange Foundation, British Trade and Cultural Office, Hsinchu Science Park, Green Energy and Environment Research Lab, King Car Whisky Distillery and the National Centre for Traditional Arts. The cost of the visit was; air ticket £2,780, accommodation £528, bus £133, high speed rail £12, food £163, tickets for 101, opera and hot spring £59. The total cost was £3,675 met in its entirety by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan). I also received gifts, which included a vase, a tie and tie pin, a glass ornament and a book. The value of the items are below the threshold for registration in the gifts category.

From 9 February to 13 February 2024 I visited California, USA, as part of a cross-party delegation of MSPs, meeting health professionals, family members of individuals who had used the state’s End of Life Options Act, Senators and representatives of organisations who provide information about the provisions of the Act. The costs of the visit, including travel, accommodation and meals amounted to £2,694 and were paid by the permissible donor Dignity in Dying (a not-for-profit organisation that campaigns for a change in the law on assisted dying, of 181 Oxford Street, London, W1D 2JT). [Registered 7 March 2024]

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a Girl Guide Ambassador.

I am the Chair of the Orkney Japan Association.

In August 2010 I became an honorary patron of the British Veterinary Association. My role involves raising awareness of the BVA’s role and receiving information on activities and attitudes of the BVA, including access to the members only section of the BVA website. This role is unremunerated. I estimate that the value of gaining access to the website is below the threshold for registration in the gifts category. On 12 August 2021 I became a lifetime member. [Amended interest 27 August 2021]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Liam McArthur has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 27 June 2024

Air Service between Uist and Stornoway (Access for People with Reduced Mobility)

Liam McArthur (Orkney Islands) (LD): "The cabinet secretary will be aware that the Islander aircraft has been the workhorse of the lifeline air services in Orkney for many years…

Chamber meeting date: 27 June 2024

Action Mesothelioma Day 2024

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Liam McArthur): "The next item of business is a members’ business debate on motion S6M-13487, in the name of Marie McNair, on action mesothelioma day 2024. The debate will be concluded without any question being put…

Chamber meeting date: 27 June 2024

Rural and Island Digital Connectivity Challenges

Liam McArthur (Orkney Islands) (LD): "I echo Beatrice Wishart’s comments about the impact in rural and island areas. What she describes is very similar to the situation in my Orkney constituency…

Chamber meeting date: 26 June 2024

Constitution, External Affairs and Culture, and Parliamentary Business

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Liam McArthur): "Good afternoon. The first item of business is portfolio questions. The first portfolio is constitution, external affairs and culture, and parliamentary business…

Chamber meeting date: 26 June 2024

International Development Fund (Malawi Emergency Medical Projects)

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "That concludes portfolio questions on constitutional affairs."

Votes

How Liam McArthur has voted in Parliament

Find out how Liam McArthur has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13759.3

Scottish Government Priorities: Tackling the Climate Emergency

Submitted by: Douglas Lumsden, North East Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 50 for, 68 against, 0 abstained, 11 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13757

Circular Economy (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Gillian Martin, Aberdeenshire East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, June 24, 2024

Supported by: Màiri McAllan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 116 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13792

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 68 for, 0 against, 46 abstained, 15 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13759.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Tackling the Climate Emergency

Submitted by: Sarah Boyack, Lothian, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 58 for, 59 against, 0 abstained, 12 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13759.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Tackling the Climate Emergency

Submitted by: Patrick Harvie, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Supported by: Mark Ruskell
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 8 for, 108 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Liam McArthur has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-28620

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 17 July 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on (a) its engagement with the UK Government regarding the banning of plastic waste exports to non-OECD countries and (b) action it is taking to reduce the volume of waste exported from Scotland."

Answer expected on 14 August 2024

Question ref. S6W-28230

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 17 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how many fatal accident inquiries are currently outstanding."

Answered by Dorothy Bain on 9 July 2024

Question ref. S6W-28231

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 17 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how many fatal accident inquiries it expects the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service to complete in 2024."

Answered by Dorothy Bain on 9 July 2024

Question ref. S6W-28144

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 13 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on expected timescales for its Heat transition: public engagement strategic framework, which was published on 13 December 2023."

Answered by Gillian Martin on 25 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-28145

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 13 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the appointment of members to the proposed Strategic Public Engagement Delivery Partnership as set out in its Heat transition: public engagement strategic framework, which was published on 13 December 2023."

Answered by Gillian Martin on 25 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27883

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 10 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S5W-36131 by Maree Todd on 23 March 2021, what percentage of the 435 equity and excellence leads are in post; how many of the posts are vacant, and on what date all posts were filled, including to where the post-holder has since moved on."

Answered by Natalie Don on 24 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-28143

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 13 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it will involve (a) industry and (b) key stakeholders in the design of policies, as set out in its Heat transition: public engagement strategic framework, published on 13 December 2023."

Answered by Gillian Martin on 21 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03640

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 19 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the delivery of 1,140 hours of funded childcare in Orkney, in light of the specific challenges faced by island authorities in meeting this requirement."

Taken in the Chamber on 26 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27893

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 10 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government on how many days court business has included time dedicated to hearing fatal accident inquiries in each court in Scotland in each of the last five years."

Answered by Angela Constance on 19 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27894

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 10 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, regarding fatal accident inquiries, what the average length of time has been between the conclusion of the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service investigation and the issuing of the determination by a sheriff, in each of the last five years."

Answered by Angela Constance on 19 June 2024

Share this page