Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

How the Scottish Parliament decides its rules and processes on:

  • Scottish Parliament elections
  • MSPs' Code of Conduct
  • appointments to public bodies
  • regulation of lobbying
  • MSPs' behaviour
  • MSPs registering financial interests

All the committee's work from this session is available on our old website  

Members

Members of the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Harvie, Patrick

Patrick Harvie

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Ruskell, Mark

Mark Ruskell

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Adamson, Clare

Clare Adamson

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Motherwell and Wishaw (Constituency)

Arthur, Tom

Tom Arthur

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Renfrewshire South (Constituency)

Baker, Claire

Claire Baker

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Findlay, Neil

Neil Findlay

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Forbes, Kate

Kate Forbes

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch (Constituency)

Halcro Johnston, Jamie

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Harper, Emma

Emma Harper

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Haughey, Clare

Clare Haughey

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Rutherglen (Constituency)

Johnson, Daniel

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Edinburgh Southern (Constituency)

Kidd, Bill

Bill Kidd

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Anniesland (Constituency)

Mason, Tom

Tom Mason

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Mundell, Oliver

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Dumfriesshire (Constituency)

Paterson, Gil

Gil Paterson

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Clydebank and Milngavie (Constituency)

Scott, John

John Scott

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Ayr (Constituency)

Smith, Elaine

Elaine Smith

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Stewart, Alexander

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Torrance, David

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Kirkcaldy (Constituency)

Watt, Maureen

Maureen Watt

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Aberdeen South and North Kincardine (Constituency)

Substitute Members

Boyack, Sarah

Sarah Boyack

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Finnie, John

John Finnie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Grant, Rhoda

Rhoda Grant

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Harris, Alison

Alison Harris

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Kerr, Liam

Liam Kerr

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

MacDonald, Gordon

Gordon MacDonald

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Pentlands (Constituency)

Mountain, Edward

Edward Mountain

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Sarwar, Anas

Anas Sarwar

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Smith, Liz

Liz Smith

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Stewart, David

David Stewart

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Ross Thomson

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)