Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee [Session 5]
Committee covers:
How the Scottish Parliament decides its rules and processes on:
- Scottish Parliament elections
- MSPs' Code of Conduct
- appointments to public bodies
- regulation of lobbying
- MSPs' behaviour
- MSPs registering financial interests
All the committee’s work is available on our archive website
Members
Members of the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee
Former full and substitute members of the committee.
Clare Adamson
Convener
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Motherwell and Wishaw (Constituency)
Clare Haughey
Convener
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Rutherglen (Constituency)
Bill Kidd
Convener
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Glasgow Anniesland (Constituency)
Patrick Harvie
Deputy Convener
Party: Scottish Green Party
MSP for: Glasgow (Region)
Mark Ruskell
Deputy Convener
Party: Scottish Green Party
MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)
Tom Arthur
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Renfrewshire South (Constituency)
Claire Baker
Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)
Neil Findlay
Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Lothian (Region)
Kate Forbes
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch (Constituency)
Jamie Halcro Johnston
Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)
Emma Harper
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: South Scotland (Region)
Daniel Johnson
Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Edinburgh Southern (Constituency)
Tom Mason
Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)
Oliver Mundell
Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Dumfriesshire (Constituency)
Gil Paterson
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Clydebank and Milngavie (Constituency)
John Scott
Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Ayr (Constituency)
Elaine Smith
Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)
Alexander Stewart
Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)
David Torrance
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Kirkcaldy (Constituency)
Maureen Watt
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Aberdeen South and North Kincardine (Constituency)
Substitute Members
Sarah Boyack
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Lothian (Region)
John Finnie
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Green Party
MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)
Rhoda Grant
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)
Alison Harris
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)
Liam Kerr
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)
Gordon MacDonald
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Edinburgh Pentlands (Constituency)
Edward Mountain
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)
Anas Sarwar
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Glasgow (Region)
Liz Smith
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)
David Stewart
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)
Ross Thomson
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)