Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Alexander Stewart

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2016 - 2021

About Alexander Stewart

Previous roles

Alexander has had 16 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Planning

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

20 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Whip

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 25 February 2020

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 25 February 2020

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

03 September 2019 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

28 June 2017 - 03 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 May 2018 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 17 May 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

09 March 2017 - 29 June 2017

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

26 May 2016 - 28 June 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Share this page