Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Claire Baker

Scottish Labour

MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2007 - present day

About Claire Baker

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6769
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Claire is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Claire is a member of 12 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Accident Prevention and Safety Awareness

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Co-Operatives

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Creative Economy

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Culture and Communities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Drug and Alcohol Misuse

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fair Trade

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Food

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Men's Violence Against Women and Children

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Music

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Poland

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Towns and Town Centres

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Women in Enterprise

Deputy Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Claire does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Claire has 1 party role

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Drugs Policy

Scottish Labour

Previous roles

Claire has had 32 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

22 September 2021 - 25 April 2023

Constitution Europe External Affairs and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

20 September 2018 - 14 September 2021

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

17 June 2021 - 23 June 2021

Economy and Fair Work Committee

Member

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Labour

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Deputy Convener

19 December 2017 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on External Affairs

Scottish Labour

11 January 2018 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Deputy Convener

09 January 2018 - 11 January 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Member

28 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

28 November 2017 - 09 January 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

19 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Democracy

Scottish Labour

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Labour

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Labour

19 September 2012 - 08 January 2015

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

19 December 2011 - 16 December 2014

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

19 December 2011 - 16 December 2014

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

23 June 2011 - 19 September 2012

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

14 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Education and Culture Committee

Deputy Convener

20 May 2011 - 19 December 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Education and Culture Committee

Member

01 April 2008 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Higher Education

Scottish Labour

15 September 2010 - 22 March 2011

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 15 September 2010

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

01 May 2008 - 01 October 2008

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Public Petitions Committee

Member

20 September 2007 - 01 May 2008

Audit Committee

Member

27 June 2007 - 01 May 2008

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Claire's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Claire Baker. The date of their initial statement was 18 May 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 19-27 August 2022, I attended the Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference in Halifax, Canada. The cost of flights of £1,642.89 was met by the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (of Richmond House, Houses of Parliament, London, 0AA) and of meals of approximately £158 were met by the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Canada Region (of the House of Commons, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0A6). The Commonwealth Parliamentary Association is a membership association of legislatures from the Commonwealth which brings together Members, irrespective of gender, race, religion or culture, who are united by community of interest, respect for the rule of law and individual rights and freedoms, and by the pursuit of the positive ideals of parliamentary democracy. [Registered 18 May 2023]

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I own, jointly with my husband, a flat in Aberdeen with a market value of between £100,001 and £150,000 with gross rental income of up to £5,000 per annum.

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of the Buffalo Farm Limited’s Founders Club. In exchange for a refundable joining fee, I receive an annual product voucher per Founders Club membership, issued annually in arrears and equal to 10% of each joining fee per annum. [Registered 10 June 2022]

On Saturday 5 February 2022 I attended the Scotland v England rugby match at BT Murrayfield as guests of Openreach. In addition to tickets for the match, the hospitality included food and drink. I understand that the cost of this hospitality was approximately £600. [Registered 10 February 2022]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Claire Baker has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 13 June 2024

Public Gallery Admissions Process

Claire Baker (Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body): "Our key priorities for admitting visitors to the public gallery are ensuring public safety, minimising disruption to chamber business and the security of the Parliament…

Chamber meeting date: 13 June 2024

Catering Produce and Products (Source)

Claire Baker (Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body): "Catering services at the Scottish Parliament are provided through our service partner, Sodexo. There is a focus on using local and seasonal products where possible…

Chamber meeting date: 13 June 2024

Security Review

Claire Baker (Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body): "The protest on 21 February was the first time that a protest at the Parliament attempted to physically prevent the public from entering the building…

Chamber meeting date: 12 June 2024

Fife Council (Bellwin Scheme)

5. Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab): "To ask the Scottish Government whether Fife Council will be given assistance under the Bellwin scheme. (S6O-03561)"

Chamber meeting date: 6 June 2024

Bankruptcy and Diligence (Scotland) Bill

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab): "The member has raised a number of issues that the committee was interested in. Does he agree that the issue of the capacity of people who might wish to access the scheme is still to be addressed? The minister might want to consider that further."

Votes

How Claire Baker has voted in Parliament

Find out how Claire Baker has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13664

Gender Representation on Public Boards (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, June 17, 2024

Supported by: Paul McLennan, Kaukab Stewart
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 20, 2024

Result 108 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 21 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13679.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Maggie Chapman, North East Scotland, Scottish Green Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 88 for, 26 against, 0 abstained, 15 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13679.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Murdo Fraser, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 29 for, 88 against, 0 abstained, 12 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13679.3

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Daniel Johnson, Edinburgh Southern, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 49 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 33 Amendment 34

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Result 26 for, 87 against, 0 abstained, 16 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Claire Baker has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-28104

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 10 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what the current national school clothing grant level is for eligible (a) primary and (b) secondary school pupils; when the most recent increase to the grants took place, and when the next increase to the grants is due to take place."

Answered by Jenny Gilruth on 19 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27845

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 28 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what it is doing to raise awareness among the public of the risks of choking during consensual sexual activity."

Answered by Jenni Minto on 10 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27843

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 28 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what recent discussions it has had with NHS representatives regarding the risks of choking during consensual sexual activity, including in relation to guidance issued to medical professionals."

Answered by Jenni Minto on 10 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27844

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 28 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what data collection it is undertaking in relation to violence within consensual sexual activity, including on the prevalence of choking."

Answered by Angela Constance on 10 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03561

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 5 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether Fife Council will be given assistance under the Bellwin Scheme."

Taken in the Chamber on 12 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27818

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 23 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government when the Scottish Ambulance Service began using the GoodSAM system, and what assessment has been made of its effectiveness."

Answered by Neil Gray on 5 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27811

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 23 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it supports existing first responder groups and charities to assist with emergency calls received by the Scottish Ambulance Service."

Answered by Neil Gray on 5 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27817

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 23 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how many community first responders have been trained by the Scottish Ambulance Service, to date, broken down by parliamentary region."

Answered by Neil Gray on 5 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27813

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 23 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what role existing first responder groups have in assisting the Scottish Ambulance Service response in rural areas of the Mid Scotland and Fife region."

Answered by Neil Gray on 5 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27815

Asked by: Baker, Claire, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 23 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government with what types of emergency call community first responders trained by the Scottish Ambulance Service are trained to assist."

Answered by Neil Gray on 5 June 2024

Share this page