Website survey

We want your feedback on the Scottish Parliament website. Take our 6 question survey now

Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jamie Halcro Johnston

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2017 - present day

About Jamie Halcro Johnston

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6140
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jamie does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Jamie has 4 party roles

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Trade

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Jamie has had 7 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

16 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

23 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

29 June 2017 - 23 December 2020

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 16 December 2020

Education and Skills Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 25 February 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

29 June 2017 - 25 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

29 June 2017 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

Register of interests

Jamie's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Jamie Halcro Johnston. The date of their initial statement was 09 June 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Until 19 June 2017 I was a sole trader providing freelance Sales Consultancy, providing services to Holyrood Communications. I worked three days per week in this role.

I am a partner in J Halcro-Johnston and Sons (a farming concern of Gyre Farm, Orphir, Orkney KW17 2RD). I work one day per month. I receive a benefit in kind of accommodation in a property owned by the partnership, as well as payment of some utility bills, to a value of between £3,001 and £5,000 annually. If the partnership returns a profit, I anticipate receiving remuneration of between £1,001 and £2,000 annually. Any remuneration received by me will be reinvested in the business.

Gifts

No registrable interests.

Overseas visits

No registrable interests.

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests.

Heritable property

I own a croft in Orkney which produces a gross annual income of up to £5,000.

I own 150 acres of land in Orkney with a market value in the £0 - £50,000 band. I receive no income from this land.

I own a flat in Edinburgh with a market value of between £300,001 and £350,001, which I use as accommodation when I attend the Parliament.

Interest in shares

No registrable interests.

Voluntary

I own 250 ordinary shares in Tetragen (Knapton) Ltd, an energy-from-waste firm.

I own 196 ordinary shares in Standard Life.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jamie Halcro Johnston has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 19 May 2022

State Aid Rules

8. Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "To ask the Scottish Government in what circumstances it would provide support to a business in situations where legal advice stated that doing so could breach state aid rules. (S6O-01117)"

Chamber meeting date: 19 May 2022

Farming (Technological Advances)

Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "That is not on the subject of the question."

Chamber meeting date: 19 May 2022

Islands (Population)

Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "The on-going crisis with our ferries continues to impact on individuals, small businesses and the agricultural sector…

Economy and Fair Work Committee meeting date: 18 May 2022

Town Centres and Retail

Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "Good morning to the panel. I have a couple of questions—I will direct the first one to Pauline Smith and then come to Martin Avila. We are talking again about public funds…

Chamber meeting date: 17 May 2022

Carbon Neutral Islands

Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "Frantic speech rewriting is starting across the front benches, Presiding Officer. The ambition in the national islands plan to support carbon neutrality is a positive one…

Votes

How Jamie Halcro Johnston has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jamie Halcro Johnston has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-04472

Long COVID

Submitted by: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow Pollok, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, May 17, 2022

Supported by: Kevin Stewart, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, May 19, 2022

Result 62 for, 29 against, 18 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-04472.2

Long COVID

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, May 19, 2022

Result 46 for, 62 against, 1 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-04472.1

Long COVID

Submitted by: Jackie Baillie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, May 19, 2022

Result 48 for, 61 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-04472.3

Long COVID

Submitted by: Dr. Sandesh Gulhane, Glasgow, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, May 19, 2022

Result 29 for, 62 against, 19 abstained, 19 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-04461.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Stephen Kerr, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Supported by: Jeremy Balfour, Miles Briggs, Alexander Burnett, Donald Cameron, Jackson Carlaw, Finlay Carson, Sharon Dowey, Russell Findlay, Murdo Fraser, Meghan Gallacher, Maurice Golden, Pam Gosal, Jamie Greene, Dr. Sandesh Gulhane, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Rachael Hamilton, Craig Hoy, Liam Kerr, Stephen Kerr, Dean Lockhart, Douglas Lumsden, Edward Mountain, Oliver Mundell, Douglas Ross, Graham Simpson, Liz Smith, Alexander Stewart, Sue Webber, Annie Wells, Tess White, Brian Whittle
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Result 52 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Jamie Halcro Johnston has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S6W-06752

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24 February 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what monitoring it undertakes of vandalism of public toilet facilities and the impact that vandalism has on the availability of toilet facilities in local communities."

Answered by: Keith Brown on 3 March 2022

Question ref. S6W-06753

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24 February 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government how many (a) reported incidents, (b) prosecutions, (c) convictions and (d) penalties for vandalism and related offences committed against public toilet facilities there have been in each of the last 10 years."

Answered by: Keith Brown on 3 March 2022

Question ref. S6W-06748

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24 February 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether plans for the ferry vessels MV Glen Sannox (hull 801) and hull 802 that are currently under construction include provision of Changing Places toilet facilities."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6W-06749

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24 February 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government how many (a) public toilets, (b) accessible public toilets and (c) Changing Places toilets there were in each of the last 10 years, broken down by local authority area."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6W-06751

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24 February 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government how many (a) public toilets, (b) accessible public toilets and (c) Changing Places toilets are accessible 24 hours a day, broken down by local authority area."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6W-06750

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 24 February 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what monitoring it conducts of how many (a) public toilets, (b) accessible public toilets and (c) Changing Places toilets there are across Scotland."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6W-05705

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 14 January 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what financial support is available to self-catering businesses that have seen their business disrupted by COVID-19."

Answered by: Ivan McKee on 24 January 2022

Question ref. S6W-05704

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 14 January 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government for what reason self-catering, bed and breakfast accommodation and guest houses have reportedly been excluded from COVID-19 business funding delivered through VisitScotland, while hotels and hostels have been eligible for support."

Answered by: Ivan McKee on 24 January 2022

Question ref. S6W-03569

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 7 October 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what proposals it has to improve the quality of installation and maintenance work on electrical installations."

Answered by: Tom Arthur on 3 November 2021

Question ref. S6W-03565

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 7 October 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with (a) the UK Government and (b) relevant professional and trade bodies on improving the quality and safety of electrical installations in buildings."

Answered by: Patrick Harvie on 1 November 2021

Share this page