Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament has been dissolved ahead of the election on 6 May.  During dissolution there are no MSPs or committees and no parliamentary business takes place.  

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Mark Ruskell

Scottish Green Party

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2016 - 2021

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2003 - 2007

About Mark Ruskell

Previous roles

Mark has had 15 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

26 May 2016 - 05 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Climate Change

Scottish Green Party

26 May 2016 - 05 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Green Party

26 May 2016 - 05 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Rural Economy

Scottish Green Party

29 June 2016 - 05 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Substitute Member

08 June 2016 - 05 May 2021

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

16 September 2020 - 05 May 2021

COVID19 Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 05 May 2021

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

14 June 2017 - 05 May 2021

scottish parliamentary contributory pension fund

Trustee

13 September 2018 - 16 September 2020

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Deputy Convener

04 September 2018 - 13 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

29 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

28 June 2006 - 02 April 2007

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Substitute Member

09 September 2004 - 07 June 2006

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Deputy Convener

30 June 2004 - 09 September 2004

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 30 June 2004

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Substitute Member

Share this page