Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Gil Paterson

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Clydebank and Milngavie (Constituency) 2011 - 2021

Former MSP for West of Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2003

About Gil Paterson

Previous roles

Gil has had 26 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

12 January 2021 - 04 May 2021

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Deputy Convener

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Education and Skills Committee

Substitute Member

07 December 2011 - 04 May 2021

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

25 February 2020 - 12 January 2021

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

07 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

19 April 2018 - 24 May 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 16 November 2017

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

27 January 2016 - 23 March 2016

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Justice Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 21 January 2016

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 08 January 2015

Public Audit Committee

Member

10 January 2013 - 27 November 2014

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 27 November 2014

Health and Sport Committee

Member

25 October 2012 - 10 January 2013

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

23 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

18 November 2008 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

13 November 2008 - 22 March 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

18 November 2008 - 22 March 2011

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Convener

13 November 2008 - 18 November 2008

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 12 November 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Member

19 June 2007 - 12 November 2008

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Deputy Convener

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 31 March 2003

Procedures Committee

Member

06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 06 September 2001

Local Government Committee

Member

Share this page