Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Elaine Smith

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2021

Former MSP for Coatbridge and Chryston (Constituency) 1999 - 2016

About Elaine Smith

Previous roles

Elaine has had 21 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

10 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Substitute Member

02 September 2019 - 03 March 2021

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

16 November 2020 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson for the Eradication of Poverty and Inequality

Scottish Labour

02 September 2019 - 01 March 2021

Party Business Convener

Scottish Labour

09 January 2018 - 05 September 2019

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

09 January 2018 - 05 September 2019

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Party Spokesperson for the Eradication of Poverty and Inequality

Scottish Labour

16 June 2016 - 20 September 2018

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

15 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Local Government and Communities Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 08 September 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 15 June 2016

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

26 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

20 September 2007 - 24 May 2010

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

19 June 2007 - 20 March 2009

Equal Opportunities Committee

Deputy Convener

13 June 2007 - 26 June 2007

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

30 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 23 August 2004

Communities Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 31 March 2003

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

29 March 2001 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Member

Share this page