Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Maureen Watt

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Aberdeen South and North Kincardine (Constituency) 2011 - 2021

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 2006 - 2011

About Maureen Watt

Previous roles

Maureen has had 16 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

04 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Deputy Convener

06 February 2019 - 04 May 2021

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints

Member

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 04 September 2019

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

18 May 2016 - 28 June 2018

Minister for Mental Health

Scottish Government

15 June 2011 - 25 November 2014

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Convener

03 April 2014 - 25 November 2014

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

15 June 2011 - 25 November 2014

Conveners Group

Member

25 October 2012 - 15 May 2013

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

25 February 2009 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

25 February 2009 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Convener

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

12 February 2009 - 25 February 2009

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

20 April 2006 - 02 April 2007

Local Government and Transport Committee

Member

20 April 2006 - 02 April 2007

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

Share this page