Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Local Government and Communities Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • communities, community empowerment and planning
  • social justice, measures against poverty, and removing inequalities 
  • housing
  • local government

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Local Government and Communities Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Doris, Bob

Bob Doris

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (Constituency)

Dornan, James

James Dornan

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Cathcart (Constituency)

Boyack, Sarah

Sarah Boyack

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Lennon, Monica

Monica Lennon

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Rowley, Alex

Alex Rowley

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Smith, Elaine

Elaine Smith

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Balfour, Jeremy

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Brown, Keith

Keith Brown

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (Constituency)

Ewing, Annabelle

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cowdenbeath (Constituency)

Gibson, Kenneth

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cunninghame North (Constituency)

Gilruth, Jenny

Jenny Gilruth

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Mid Fife and Glenrothes (Constituency)

Gougeon, Mairi

Mairi Gougeon

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Angus North and Mearns (Constituency)

MacDonald, Gordon

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Pentlands (Constituency)

Maguire, Ruth

Ruth Maguire

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cunninghame South (Constituency)

Ross, Gail

Gail Ross

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)

Simpson, Graham

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Stewart, Alexander

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Wells, Annie

Annie Wells

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Wightman, Andy

Andy Wightman

Member

Party: Independent

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Substitute Members

Harvie, Patrick

Patrick Harvie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Mason, Tom

Tom Mason

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

McNeill, Pauline

Pauline McNeill

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Ross, Douglas

Douglas Ross

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Sarwar, Anas

Anas Sarwar

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Torrance, David

David Torrance

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Kirkcaldy (Constituency)