Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament is in recess ahead of the election on 6 May.

Because of Covid-19, there are some changes to how the Parliament prepares for the election.

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Sarah Boyack

Scottish Labour

MSP for Lothian (Region) 2019 - present day

Former MSP for Lothian (Region) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Edinburgh Central (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Sarah Boyack

Contact details

Contact online

Committees

Cross-party groups

Sarah is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Sarah does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Sarah has 3 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Climate Change

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Environment

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Land Reform

Scottish Labour

Previous roles

Sarah has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

02 September 2019 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Labour

05 February 2020 - 25 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

10 September 2019 - 11 September 2019

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

10 June 2003 - 15 January 2007

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Convener

10 June 2003 - 15 January 2007

Conveners Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

31 October 2002 - 31 March 2003

Audit Committee

Member

26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Substitute Member

06 March 2003 - 31 March 2003

European and External Relations Committee

Member

29 November 2001 - 05 March 2003

European Committee

Member

07 March 2002 - 27 June 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Member

Register of interests

Sarah's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Sarah Boyack. The date of their initial statement was 17 September 2019.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Prior to my return to Parliament, I worked as Head of Public Affairs for the Scottish Federation of Housing Associations, Sutherland House, 149 St Vincent St, Glasgow G2 5NW. I worked part time for the first three weeks from February 2017, then full time from March 2017. I left the post on 12th July 2019 and was returned to Parliament on 15 July 2019. On 26 July 2019, I received a final salary payment of between £1,001 and £2,000 representing the outstanding salary owed to me. [Registered 1 May 2020]

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a Vice President of the European Movement in Scotland [Registered 9 December 2020]

I worked as a temporary and part time lecturer at Heriot Watt University teaching Planning and Environmental Studies from September 2016 until March 2017. [Registered 9 December 2020]

I supported the Proposed Mediation (Scotland) Bill. I have a family member who is the Director of Scottish Mediation which is supportive of the Bill. [Registered 9 January 2020]

I am a member of Spokes - The Lothian Cycle Campaign

I am a member of both Unison and Community Trade Unions

I am a member of the Edinburgh Solar COOP [Registered 9 December 2020]

I am a member of The Cooperative Party

I am a member of Friends of the Earth Scotland

Recent Activity

What was said

What Sarah Boyack has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 23 March 2021

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill

Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab): "I, too, congratulate my Labour colleague Neil Bibby on getting the Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill to stage 3…

Chamber meeting date: 18 March 2021

Real Living Wage (Public Sector Contracts)

6. Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab): "To ask the Scottish Government how it will utilise its public sector procurement to ensure that companies that are in receipt of public sector contracts pay staff the real living wage and provide longer-term employment and training opportunities…

Chamber meeting date: 18 March 2021

Lothian Buses (Suspension of Services)

Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab): "To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to Lothian Buses stopping its services at 7.30 pm on 17 March in response to reported incidents of buses being attacked and staff endangered."

Chamber meeting date: 17 March 2021

Human Right to a Healthy Environment

Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab): "First, I add my name to those congratulating Ruth Maguire on securing this important debate, especially as Parliament is running out of time. The speeches that we have heard so far have been a really good contribution to the debate…

Local Government and Communities Committee meeting date: 17 March 2021

Town and Country Planning (Emergency Period and Extended Period) (Coronavirus) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2021 (2021/142)

Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab): "My only comment is about the fact that, as I understand it, the extended period is being extended until next year…

Votes

How Sarah Boyack has voted in Parliament

Find out how Sarah Boyack has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-24270

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Emma Harper, South Scotland, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Result 120 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24292

Motion of No Confidence

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Thursday, March 4, 2021

Supported by: Jeremy Balfour, Bill Bowman, Miles Briggs, Alexander Burnett, Donald Cameron, Jackson Carlaw, Peter Chapman, Maurice Corry, Murdo Fraser, Maurice Golden, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Rachael Hamilton, Alison Harris, Liam Kerr, Gordon Lindhurst, Dean Lockhart, Tom Mason, Margaret Mitchell, Edward Mountain, Oliver Mundell, John Scott, Graham Simpson, Liz Smith, Alexander Stewart, Adam Tomkins, Annie Wells, Brian Whittle
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 31 for, 65 against, 27 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP abstained

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-24271

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Neil Bibby, West Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 111 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 18 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24238

European Charter of Local Self-Government (Incorporation) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Andy Wightman, Lothian, Independent. Date lodged: Thursday, February 25, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 114 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24396.1

National Mission to Reduce Drug Deaths and Harms

Submitted by: Brian Whittle, South Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Supported by: Donald Cameron
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, March 18, 2021

Result 43 for, 69 against, 1 abstained, 16 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Sarah Boyack has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5W-35294

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 17 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what percentage of clinically extremely vulnerable people have received a COVID-19 vaccination."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 24 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35634

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 3 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on the establishment of a new centre of excellence for eye treatment in Edinburgh."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 12 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35630

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 3 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government for what reason the funding for the relocation of the Princess Alexandra Eye Pavilion to the BioQuarter site In Edinburgh, which it had initially approved, was cancelled; whether it will publish the timeline of the process that it used to reach this decision; what advice it has received from (a) clinicians and (b)…

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 12 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35631

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 3 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what investment will be required to disperse the ophthalmology services provided by the Princess Alexandra Eye Pavilion in Edinburgh to Livingston."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 12 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35632

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 3 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what costs and savings might arise from the cancellation of the relocation of Princess Alexandra Eye Pavilion to the BioQuarter site in Edinburgh."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 12 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-33966

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 10 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to ensure that the work toward achieving net-zero emissions does not lead to more households facing fuel poverty."

Answered by: Paul Wheelhouse on 11 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-33968

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 10 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will introduce a support programme for rural home owners, particularly in off-gas areas, to ensure that they are not adversely affected by the costs of moving to low-carbon heat."

Answered by: Paul Wheelhouse on 11 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35383

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 22 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether BS 8414 fire tests allow flammable cladding to be used on buildings and, in light of the position taken by the other UK administrations, whether it will ban their use."

Answered by: Kevin Stewart on 1 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-34475

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 12 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how many carers have (a) applied for and (b) been awarded the £500 "thank you" bonus to date."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 11 February 2021

Question ref. S5W-34653

Asked by: Boyack, Sarah, Lothian, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 19 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government, in light of the role played by unpaid carers during the COVID-19 pandemic, whether it will consider providing a "thank you" bonus through a Carer's Allowance top-up."

Answered by: Shirley-Anne Somerville on 1 February 2021

Share this page