Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jeremy Balfour

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Lothian (Region) 2016 - 2021

About Jeremy Balfour

Previous roles

Jeremy has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Equalities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Older People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

29 June 2017 - 04 May 2021

Social Security Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Welfare

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

10 September 2019 - 25 February 2020

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

28 June 2017 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Welfare

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 September 2016 - 29 June 2017

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

26 May 2016 - 28 June 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Children

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

Share this page