Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Graham Simpson

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2021

About Graham Simpson

Previous roles

Graham has had 19 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Connectivity

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Substitute Member

16 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

27 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Deputy Convener

20 August 2020 - 27 August 2020

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 20 August 2020

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Social Security Committee

Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Party Spokesperson on Social Security

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

05 September 2017 - 25 February 2020

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Convener

05 September 2017 - 25 February 2020

Conveners Group

Member

03 September 2019 - 18 February 2020

Party Spokesperson on Planning

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

28 June 2017 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

28 June 2017 - 03 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 05 September 2017

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

26 May 2016 - 28 June 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Share this page