Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Gordon MacDonald

Scottish National Party

MSP for Edinburgh Pentlands (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About Gordon MacDonald

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5741
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

9 Kingsknowe Park
Edinburgh
EH14 2JQ

Phone: 0131 443 0595
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Gordon is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Gordon does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Gordon has 1 party role

Chief Whip

Scottish National Party

Previous roles

Gordon has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

03 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2019 - 25 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

24 May 2018 - 03 September 2019

Education and Skills Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

19 May 2016 - 09 November 2017

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

07 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

03 April 2014 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 27 November 2014

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 03 April 2014

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

12 June 2013 - 21 January 2014

Burrell Collection Lending and Borrowing Scotland Bill Committee

Member

Register of interests

Gordon's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Gordon MacDonald. The date of their initial statement was 01 June 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of Historic Scotland.

I am the Chair of the CPG on Independent Convenience Stores.

I am a Trustee of Currie Youth Club trading as Currie Community Centre.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Gordon MacDonald has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Economy and Fair Work Committee meeting date: 8 September 2021

Employment and Skills for Recovery

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "I apologise if my link breaks up; I have been having problems this morning. I refer to the point that we have just spoken about and to the Scottish employer skills survey…

Economy and Fair Work Committee meeting date: 1 September 2021

Economic Recovery

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "We have talked an awful lot this morning about the supply chain, which relates to the import side of things. The fact is, however, that many SMEs in Scotland export—and predominantly to the EU, which accounts for 83 per cent of exports…

Chamber meeting date: 3 August 2021

Covid-19

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "The First Minister said that the Scottish Government is funding nine research projects on long Covid and that that will help to build the services that will be needed to deal with the implications of long Covid…

Chamber meeting date: 13 July 2021

Covid-19

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "Long Covid has impacted on around 80,000 people in Scotland and on more than 1 million people in the UK. It is a condition that can cause debilitating respiratory, cardiological and neurological symptoms…

Economy and Fair Work Committee meeting date: 23 June 2021

Deputy Convener

Gordon MacDonald: "I nominate Colin Beattie as deputy convener. Colin Beattie was chosen as deputy convener."

Votes

How Gordon MacDonald has voted in Parliament

Find out how Gordon MacDonald has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-01248

A Land of Opportunity - Supporting a Fairer and More Equal Society

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 14, 2021

Supported by: Shirley-Anne Somerville
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 16, 2021

Result 67 for, 30 against, 20 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-01248.2

A Land of Opportunity - Supporting a Fairer and More Equal Society

Submitted by: Pam Duncan-Glancy, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, September 15, 2021

Supported by: Foysol Choudhury, Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 16, 2021

Result 25 for, 93 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-01248.1

A Land of Opportunity - Supporting a Fairer and More Equal Society

Submitted by: Miles Briggs, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, September 15, 2021

Supported by: Sharon Dowey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 16, 2021

Result 33 for, 65 against, 20 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-01217.2

Return to Normal GP Services

Submitted by: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow Pollok, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 14, 2021

Supported by: Kevin Stewart, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 15, 2021

Result 67 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-01217.1

Return to Normal GP Services

Submitted by: Jackie Baillie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 14, 2021

Supported by: Paul O'Kane, Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 15, 2021

Result 56 for, 65 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Gordon MacDonald has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S6W-02717

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 September 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the COVID-19 legislation in place."

Answered by: John Swinney on 2 September 2021

Question ref. S6W-02105

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 5 August 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the COVID-19 legislation in place."

Answered by: John Swinney on 5 August 2021

Question ref. S6W-01873

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26 July 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government when it plans to launch the Young Person’s Free Bus Travel Scheme for residents of Scotland aged five to 18, provided for by the National Bus Travel Concession Scheme for Young Persons (Scotland) Order 2021."

Answered by: Graeme Dey on 27 July 2021

Question ref. S6W-01548

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15 July 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the coronavirus legislation in place."

Answered by: Humza Yousaf on 15 July 2021

Question ref. S6W-01288

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 July 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the COVID-19 legislation in place."

Answered by: Maree Todd on 7 July 2021

Question ref. S6W-01310

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 July 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the COVID-19 legislation in place."

Answered by: Maree Todd on 7 July 2021

Question ref. S6W-00696

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15 June 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how it will protect those who have been identified as not having any COVID-19 antibodies, despite having had both doses of the vaccination."

Answered by: Humza Yousaf on 29 June 2021

Question ref. S6W-01128

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29 June 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the COVID-19 legislation in place."

Answered by: Humza Yousaf on 29 June 2021

Question ref. S6W-01123

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29 June 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the coronavirus legislation in place."

Answered by: Humza Yousaf on 29 June 2021

Question ref. S6W-01044

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24 June 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the COVID-19 legislation in place."

Answered by: John Swinney on 24 June 2021

Share this page