Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Ruth Maguire

Scottish National Party

MSP for Cunninghame South (Constituency) 2016 - present day

About Ruth Maguire

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @RBFMaguire

Facebook: Ruth's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Contact at local office

Caledonian House
100 High Street
Irvine
KA12 0AX

Phone: 01294 276730
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Ruth is a member of 2 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Commercial Sexual Exploitation

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nuclear Disarmament

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Ruth does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Ruth does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Ruth has had 9 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 January 2022 - 31 March 2022

Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee

Member

13 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Convener

05 March 2020 - 04 May 2021

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Substitute Member

13 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Conveners Group

Member

12 September 2018 - 25 April 2019

Hutchesons Hospital Transfer and Dissolution Scotland Bill Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 13 September 2018

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Social Security Committee

Member

30 March 2017 - 24 May 2018

Education and Skills Committee

Member

06 September 2016 - 30 March 2017

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

Register of interests

Ruth's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Ruth Maguire. The date of their initial statement was 03 June 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Until 19 May 2016, when I resigned my position, I was a councillor with North Ayrshire Council (of Cunninghame House, Irvine). I received remuneration of between £15,001 and £20,000 per annum.

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Ruth Maguire has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Education, Children and Young People Committee meeting date: 1 February 2023

Disabled Children and Young People (Transitions to Adulthood) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Ruth Maguire (Cunninghame South) (SNP): "Good morning, panel. I have some questions about transitions into adult services. The committee heard from young people and parents last week and this week…

Chamber meeting date: 31 January 2023

Business Motions

Ruth Maguire (Cunninghame South) (SNP): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. My app failed. I would have voted no."

Chamber meeting date: 31 January 2023

Decision Time

Ruth Maguire (Cunninghame South) (SNP): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. I am having connectivity issues. I would have voted no."

Chamber meeting date: 19 January 2023

Fuel Poverty (North Ayrshire)

7. Ruth Maguire (Cunninghame South) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to address fuel poverty in North Ayrshire. (S6O-01794)"

Education, Children and Young People Committee meeting date: 18 January 2023

Budget Scrutiny 2023-24

Ruth Maguire (Cunninghame South) (SNP): "Good morning. I would like to ask about early learning and childcare. The provision of 1,140 hours of free childcare is really important for the economy as well as for children…

Votes

How Ruth Maguire has voted in Parliament

Find out how Ruth Maguire has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-07812.2

Addressing the Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Dr. Sandesh Gulhane, Glasgow, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 7, 2023

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 8, 2023

Result 53 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07812.3

Addressing the Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Maree Todd, Caithness, Sutherland and Ross, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 7, 2023

Supported by: Kevin Stewart, Humza Yousaf
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 8, 2023

Result 67 for, 53 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07813.1

Investing in the Future of Social Care

Submitted by: Paul O'Kane, West Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 7, 2023

Supported by: Jackie Baillie, Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 8, 2023

Result 21 for, 95 against, 4 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07813

Investing in the Future of Social Care

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 6, 2023

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 8, 2023

Result 67 for, 53 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07812

Addressing the Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 6, 2023

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 8, 2023

Result 65 for, 55 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Questions

Questions Ruth Maguire has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-01892

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 February 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government, of the recorded homicide figures in 2021-22, what percentage of women murdered were killed by a partner or ex-partner."

Taken in the Chamber on 9 February 2023

Question ref. S6O-01831

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18 January 2023

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6O-01794

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 January 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to address fuel poverty in North Ayrshire."

Taken in the Chamber on 19 January 2023

Question ref. S6O-01640

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government how citizens can influence energy consent planning decisions made under the section 36 application process."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6O-01331

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 31 August 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the increase in the number of children in temporary accommodation, as reported in the annual Homelessness in Scotland statistics."

Taken in the Chamber on 7 September 2022

Question ref. S6O-01287

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what progress has been made on ensuring that all voters in Scotland can exercise their right to a secret vote in Scottish elections."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01260

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what its latest assessment is of the impact of Brexit on Scotland's economy."

Taken in the Chamber on 22 June 2022

Question ref. S6W-08740

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26 May 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what plans are in place to legislate for the protection of the estimated up to 15 million cleaner fish (lumpsuckers and wrasse) that are used in the aquaculture industry in Scotland each year."

Answered by Mairi Gougeon on 1 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01141

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18 May 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what analysis it has carried out of the specific risk to female refugees who are fleeing Ukraine to resettle in Scotland."

Taken in the Chamber on 26 May 2022

Question ref. S6O-01026

Asked by: Maguire, Ruth, Cunninghame South, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27 April 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to ensure that women who need it have access to specialist services for advice and support on the diagnosis and management of menopause."

Taken in the Chamber on 4 May 2022

Share this page