Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Finance and Constitution Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • public spending
  • income tax and other devolved taxes 
  • Scottish Government borrowing 
  • annual Scottish budget
  • medium term budget issues
  • the impact of the Scottish Government’s Fiscal Framework
  • constitutional issues 

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Finance and Constitution Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Bruce Crawford

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Stirling (Constituency)

Murdo Fraser

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Alex Johnstone

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Adam Tomkins

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

George Adam

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Paisley (Constituency)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Constituency)

Tom Arthur

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Renfrewshire South (Constituency)

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Dumbarton (Constituency)

Neil Bibby

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Aberdeenshire West (Constituency)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Willie Coffey

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley (Constituency)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Almond Valley (Constituency)

Emma Harper

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

James Kelly

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Liam Kerr

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Dean Lockhart

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Pentlands (Constituency)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Coatbridge and Chryston (Constituency)

John Mason

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Shettleston (Constituency)

Ivan McKee

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Provan (Constituency)

Ash Regan

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Eastern (Constituency)

Alex Rowley

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Anas Sarwar

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Maree Todd

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)

Substitute Members

Sarah Boyack

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Kezia Dugdale

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

John Finnie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Rhoda Grant

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Jamie Halcro Johnston

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Gillian Martin

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Aberdeenshire East (Constituency)

Oliver Mundell

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Dumfriesshire (Constituency)

Elaine Smith

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)