Website survey

We want your feedback on the Scottish Parliament website. Take our 6 question survey now

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Bruce Crawford

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Stirling (Constituency) 2007 - 2021

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Bruce Crawford

Previous roles

Bruce has had 30 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

29 September 2016 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Convener

16 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

07 September 2016 - 04 May 2021

Conveners Group

Member

07 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Convener

06 September 2016 - 07 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Convener

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

05 June 2013 - 08 January 2015

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

08 May 2014 - 26 November 2014

Public Audit Committee

Member

25 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

18 September 2013 - 18 February 2014

City of Edinburgh Council Leith Links and Surplus Fire Fund Bill Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 04 June 2013

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

23 October 2012 - 25 October 2012

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 24 October 2012

Finance Committee

Member

13 May 2011 - 11 September 2012

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

15 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

20 April 2006 - 02 April 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Member

28 September 2004 - 19 April 2006

Local Government and Transport Committee

Deputy Convener

23 September 2004 - 28 September 2004

Local Government and Transport Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 27 September 2004

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 21 September 2004

Procedures Committee

Member

02 June 2003 - 14 September 2004

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

07 November 2002 - 31 March 2003

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 07 November 2002

Transport and the Environment Committee

Substitute Member

16 April 2002 - 27 June 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Convener

07 March 2002 - 16 April 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 06 September 2001

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

European Committee

Member

Share this page