Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jackie Baillie

Scottish Labour

MSP for Dumbarton (Constituency) 1999 - present day

About Jackie Baillie

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5905
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Jackie is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Jackie is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jackie does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Jackie does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Jackie has had 35 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 February 2019 - 04 May 2021

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints

Member

05 May 2020 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 05 May 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

20 April 2017 - 22 December 2017

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Acting Convener

20 April 2017 - 22 December 2017

Conveners Group

Member

20 April 2017 - 22 December 2017

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

30 March 2017 - 20 April 2017

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Finance Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 02 September 2015

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

19 September 2012 - 08 January 2015

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2012 - 19 September 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

18 April 2012 - 27 June 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

30 April 2009 - 04 November 2009

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

07 October 2008 - 04 November 2009

Finance Committee

Deputy Convener

02 October 2008 - 29 April 2009

Health and Sport Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 07 October 2008

Finance Committee

Member

20 September 2007 - 01 October 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

01 May 2008 - 01 October 2008

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

18 September 2007 - 14 April 2008

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

19 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Conveners Group

Member

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Member

10 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Justice 2 Committee

Member

05 September 2006 - 15 December 2006

Justice 2 SubCommittee

Convener

28 June 2006 - 05 September 2006

Justice 2 SubCommittee

Member

30 June 2004 - 08 May 2006

Edinburgh Tram Line One Bill Committee

Convener

16 June 2004 - 30 June 2004

Edinburgh Tram Line One Bill Committee

Member

29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

16 January 2003 - 26 March 2003

Commissioner for Children and Young People Scotland Bill Committee

Member

Register of interests

Jackie's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Jackie Baillie. The date of their initial statement was .

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jackie Baillie has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 14 May 2021

Deputy Presiding Officers

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. Out of interest, would a member be able to voluntarily withdraw—if, for example, they had not received a significant level of support? I ask in the interests of speed and efficiency."

Chamber meeting date: 13 May 2021

Oaths and Affirmations

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "took the oath."

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

Harassment Complaints (Scottish Government Handling)

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "The First Minister has acknowledged the catastrophic failure of the Scottish Government in the handling of harassment complaints, and I welcome her comments…

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

Covid-19 (Hospital Transmission)

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "Hospital transmission of Covid-19 remains an issue, with data for the week of 28 February showing at least a further 30 cases. Staff have been raising their concerns for several months now, and the Scottish Government needs to safeguard staff…

Public Petitions Committee meeting date: 24 March 2021

Prescribed Drug Dependence and Withdrawal (PE1651)

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "I thank the convener and the committee for allowing me to speak. As someone who has previously attended meetings of the committee, I was definitely not going to miss its final meeting of the session…

Votes

How Jackie Baillie has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jackie Baillie has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-24270

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Emma Harper, South Scotland, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Result 120 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24292

Motion of No Confidence

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Thursday, March 4, 2021

Supported by: Jeremy Balfour, Bill Bowman, Miles Briggs, Alexander Burnett, Donald Cameron, Jackson Carlaw, Peter Chapman, Maurice Corry, Murdo Fraser, Maurice Golden, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Rachael Hamilton, Alison Harris, Liam Kerr, Gordon Lindhurst, Dean Lockhart, Tom Mason, Margaret Mitchell, Edward Mountain, Oliver Mundell, John Scott, Graham Simpson, Liz Smith, Alexander Stewart, Adam Tomkins, Annie Wells, Brian Whittle
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 31 for, 65 against, 27 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP abstained

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-24271

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Neil Bibby, West Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 111 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 18 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24238

European Charter of Local Self-Government (Incorporation) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Andy Wightman, Lothian, Independent. Date lodged: Thursday, February 25, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 114 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24396.1

National Mission to Reduce Drug Deaths and Harms

Submitted by: Brian Whittle, South Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Supported by: Donald Cameron
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, March 18, 2021

Result 43 for, 69 against, 1 abstained, 16 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Jackie Baillie has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5W-35048

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 8 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what funding it has provided to each local authority for work to support its COVID-19 vaccination programme."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 19 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35817

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to ensure that women who are over 65 are being protected from the HPV virus."

Answered by: Mairi Gougeon on 19 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35835

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how much of the funding available to replace unsafe cladding has been distributed to those affected."

Answered by: Kevin Stewart on 16 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35834

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how much funding is available for the replacement of unsafe cladding."

Answered by: Kevin Stewart on 16 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35833

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government how much it received in Barnett consequentials arising from the UK fund to replace unsafe cladding."

Answered by: Kevin Stewart on 16 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35437

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 26 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S5W-34776 by John Swinney on 4 February 2021, in light of a recent response by it to a freedom of information request on this matter, which stated that £54,378 was spent on "external assistance" for officials, whether it will provide a breakdown of this expenditure; how many…

Answered by: John Swinney on 15 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35818

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether the partners of people who are shielding, and who have received a COVID-19 vaccine, will also receive a vaccine as a priority."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 12 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35832

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it plans to introduce legislation to require developers to contribute to the fund to replace unsafe cladding."

Answered by: Kevin Stewart on 12 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35657

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 2 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what steps are being taken by Police Scotland to ensure that all COVID-19 travel restrictions are followed, particularly as the weather begins to improve."

Answered by: Humza Yousaf on 12 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35824

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 8 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government when special clinics for administering COVID-19 vaccines to those with known allergies will be operational, and (a) how and (b) by whom patients will be invited to attend such clinics."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 12 March 2021

Share this page