Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Education and Skills Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • early years and childcare
  • school education and support for learning
  • colleges and universities 
  • apprenticeships and other routes to employment
  • child protection and wellbeing
  • care experienced children, foster care and kinship care

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Education and Skills Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Adamson, Clare

Clare Adamson

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Motherwell and Wishaw (Constituency)

Dornan, James

James Dornan

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Cathcart (Constituency)

Johnson, Daniel

Daniel Johnson

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Edinburgh Southern (Constituency)

Lamont, Johann

Johann Lamont

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Adam, George

George Adam

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Paisley (Constituency)

Allan, Dr Alasdair

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Constituency)

Beattie, Colin

Colin Beattie

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Midlothian North and Musselburgh (Constituency)

Fee, Mary

Mary Fee

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Gibson, Kenneth

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cunninghame North (Constituency)

Gilruth, Jenny

Jenny Gilruth

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Mid Fife and Glenrothes (Constituency)

Gray, Iain

Iain Gray

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: East Lothian (Constituency)

Greene, Jamie

Jamie Greene

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Greer, Ross

Ross Greer

Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Halcro Johnston, Jamie

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Harris, Alison

Alison Harris

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Haughey, Clare

Clare Haughey

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Rutherglen (Constituency)

Lochhead, Richard

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Moray (Constituency)

MacDonald, Gordon

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Pentlands (Constituency)

MacGregor, Fulton

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Coatbridge and Chryston (Constituency)

Mackay, Rona

Rona Mackay

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Strathkelvin and Bearsden (Constituency)

Maguire, Ruth

Ruth Maguire

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cunninghame South (Constituency)

Martin, Gillian

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Aberdeenshire East (Constituency)

Mundell, Oliver

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Dumfriesshire (Constituency)

Neil, Alex

Alex Neil

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Airdrie and Shotts (Constituency)

Ross, Gail

Gail Ross

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)

Tavish Scott

Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Shetland Islands (Constituency)

Smith, Liz

Liz Smith

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Ross Thomson

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Wishart, Beatrice

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Shetland Islands (Constituency)

Substitute Members

Ballantyne, Michelle

Michelle Ballantyne

Substitute Member

Party: Reform UK

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Briggs, Miles

Miles Briggs

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Kezia Dugdale

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Findlay, Neil

Neil Findlay

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Johnstone, Alison

Alison Johnstone

Substitute Member

Party: No Party Affiliation

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

McArthur, Liam

Liam McArthur

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Orkney Islands (Constituency)

Paterson, Gil

Gil Paterson

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Clydebank and Milngavie (Constituency)