Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Alison Harris

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2021

About Alison Harris

Previous roles

Alison has had 25 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Children

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

25 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

20 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Education and Skills Committee

Substitute Member

25 February 2020 - 16 December 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Economy

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Fair Work

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

10 September 2019 - 25 February 2020

Education and Skills Committee

Member

03 September 2019 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Children

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 10 September 2019

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Substitute Member

17 November 2016 - 10 September 2019

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

16 May 2018 - 10 September 2019

Education and Skills Committee

Substitute Member

28 June 2017 - 03 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

28 June 2017 - 03 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

19 April 2017 - 13 December 2018

Pow of Inchaffray Drainage Commission Scotland Bill Committee

Member

06 September 2017 - 14 December 2017

Writers to the Signet Dependants Annuity Fund Amendment Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

19 April 2017 - 21 November 2017

Edinburgh Bakers Widows Fund Bill Committee

Member

14 June 2017 - 06 September 2017

Writers to the Signet Dependants Annuity Fund Amendment Scotland Bill Committee

Member

17 November 2016 - 29 June 2017

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

26 May 2016 - 28 June 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 September 2016 - 17 November 2016

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Deputy Convener

28 June 2016 - 17 November 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

16 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Public Audit Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

Share this page