Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Alex Neil

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Airdrie and Shotts (Constituency) 2011 - 2021

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2011

About Alex Neil

Previous roles

Alex has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

25 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Education and Skills Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

29 September 2016 - 04 May 2021

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Member

24 May 2018 - 06 September 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

07 September 2016 - 24 May 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 12 February 2009

Finance Committee

Member

19 June 2007 - 12 February 2009

European and External Relations Committee

Deputy Convener

20 June 2007 - 12 February 2009

Scottish Parliament and Business Exchange

Member

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Member

21 October 2004 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

30 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

21 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Convener

04 June 2003 - 23 September 2004

Standards Committee

Member

15 September 2004 - 21 September 2004

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Member

04 October 2000 - 31 March 2003

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Convener

06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Conveners Group

Member

04 October 2000 - 05 January 2003

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Finance Committee

Member

28 September 2000 - 04 October 2000

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 27 September 2000

Audit Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 27 September 2000

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

Share this page