Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Johann Lamont

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2016 - 2021

Former MSP for Glasgow Pollok (Constituency) 1999 - 2016

About Johann Lamont

Previous roles

Johann has had 24 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

16 June 2016 - 05 May 2021

Conveners Group

Member

16 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Public Petitions Committee

Convener

11 March 2020 - 04 May 2021

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Substitute Member

29 August 2017 - 04 May 2021

Presiding Officer's Advisory Group

Member

15 June 2016 - 05 September 2019

Education and Skills Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 15 June 2016

Education and Skills Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

13 November 2008 - 19 July 2010

Review of SPCB Supported Bodies Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 29 April 2009

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

10 June 2003 - 06 October 2004

Communities Committee

Convener

10 June 2003 - 06 October 2004

Conveners Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Communities Committee

Member

10 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Convener

06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Conveners Group

Member

10 January 2001 - 05 January 2003

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

08 January 2001 - 10 January 2001

Social Justice Committee

Member

14 September 2000 - 07 January 2001

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

12 January 2000 - 12 December 2000

Local Government Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 12 January 2000

Local Government Committee

Member

Share this page