Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • agriculture
  • fisheries
  • transport
  • digital connectivity

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website   

Members

Members of the Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Edward Mountain

Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Gail Ross

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)

Maureen Watt

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Aberdeen South and North Kincardine (Constituency)

Peter Chapman

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

John Finnie

Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Kate Forbes

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch (Constituency)

Mairi Gougeon

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Angus North and Mearns (Constituency)

Rhoda Grant

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Jamie Greene

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire (Constituency)

Emma Harper

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Richard Lyle

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Uddingston and Bellshill (Constituency)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Falkirk East (Constituency)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Coatbridge and Chryston (Constituency)

John Mason

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Shettleston (Constituency)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Dumfriesshire (Constituency)

Mike Rumbles

Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Colin Smyth

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Banffshire and Buchan Coast (Constituency)

Substitute Members

Claudia Beamish

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Neil Bibby

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Alexander Burnett

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Aberdeenshire West (Constituency)

Finlay Carson

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Galloway and West Dumfries (Constituency)

Alex Cole-Hamilton

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Edinburgh Western (Constituency)

Christine Grahame

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale (Constituency)

Dean Lockhart

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Mark Ruskell

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

John Scott

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Ayr (Constituency)

Graham Simpson

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)