Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Social Security Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • Scottish social security policy
  • the delivery and payment of benefits that help address poverty
  • Scottish social security benefits that provide support for:
    • carers
    • cold-spell heating
    • disability
    • early years
    • employment injury
    • funeral expenses
    • housing
    • short-term support
    • winter heating

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Social Security Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Adamson, Clare

Clare Adamson

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Motherwell and Wishaw (Constituency)

Doris, Bob

Bob Doris

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (Constituency)

White, Sandra

Sandra White

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Kelvin (Constituency)

McNeill, Pauline

Pauline McNeill

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Adam, George

George Adam

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Paisley (Constituency)

Allan, Dr Alasdair

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Constituency)

Arthur, Tom

Tom Arthur

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Renfrewshire South (Constituency)

Balfour, Jeremy

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Ballantyne, Michelle

Party: Reform UK

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Brown, Keith

Keith Brown

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (Constituency)

Griffin, Mark

Mark Griffin

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Hamilton, Rachael

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire (Constituency)

Johnstone, Alison

Party: No Party Affiliation

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Lindhurst, Gordon

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Macpherson, Ben

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Northern and Leith (Constituency)

Maguire, Ruth

Ruth Maguire

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cunninghame South (Constituency)

Robison, Shona

Shona Robison

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Dundee City East (Constituency)

Simpson, Graham

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Tomkins, Adam

Adam Tomkins

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Substitute Members

Dornan, James

James Dornan

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Cathcart (Constituency)

Gilruth, Jenny

Jenny Gilruth

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Mid Fife and Glenrothes (Constituency)

Greer, Ross

Ross Greer

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Lennon, Monica

Monica Lennon

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Leonard, Richard

Richard Leonard

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Lockhart, Dean

Dean Lockhart

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Whittle, Brian

Brian Whittle

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)