Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Pauline McNeill

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2016 - 2021

Former MSP for Glasgow Kelvin (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Pauline McNeill

Previous roles

Pauline has had 27 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Labour

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Labour

25 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

16 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Social Security Committee

Deputy Convener

14 June 2017 - 04 May 2021

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

02 September 2019 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

04 October 2018 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Labour

04 October 2018 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Social Security

Scottish Labour

04 October 2018 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Equalities

Scottish Labour

28 June 2016 - 25 September 2019

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2018 - 10 September 2019

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

09 January 2018 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

08 September 2016 - 09 January 2018

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Social Security Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

10 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

10 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Justice 1 Committee

Convener

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Justice 1 Committee

Member

24 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Justice 2 Committee

Convener

06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Conveners Group

Member

24 January 2001 - 05 January 2003

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

08 January 2001 - 24 January 2001

Justice 2 Committee

Member

18 January 2000 - 07 January 2001

Public Petitions Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 18 January 2000

Public Petitions Committee

Member

Share this page