Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • delegated powers in Bills
  • subordinate legislation
  • Scottish Law Commission Bills

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Bill Bowman

Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

John Scott

Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Ayr (Constituency)

Graham Simpson

Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Stuart McMillan

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Greenock and Inverclyde (Constituency)

Gil Paterson

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Clydebank and Milngavie (Constituency)

Tom Arthur

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Renfrewshire South (Constituency)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Party: Reform UK

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Mary Fee

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Neil Findlay

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Dundee City West (Constituency)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire (Constituency)

Alison Harris

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Monica Lennon

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Elaine Smith

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Kirkcaldy (Constituency)

Substitute Members

George Adam

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Paisley (Constituency)

Colin Beattie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Midlothian North and Musselburgh (Constituency)

Neil Bibby

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Christina McKelvie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse (Constituency)

Pauline McNeill

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Oliver Mundell

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Dumfriesshire (Constituency)

Alex Neil

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Airdrie and Shotts (Constituency)

Alex Rowley

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Annie Wells

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)