Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Stuart McMillan

Scottish National Party

MSP for Greenock and Inverclyde (Constituency) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for West Scotland (Region) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for West of Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Stuart McMillan

Contact details

Contact online

X (previously known as Twitter): @StuMcMillanSNP

Facebook: Stuart's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 01475 720930
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

26 Grey Place
Greenock
Inverclyde
PA15 1YF

Phone: 01475 720930
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Stuart is a member of 9 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Accident Prevention and Safety Awareness

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Credit Unions

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Drug and Alcohol Misuse

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Dyslexia

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Maritime and Shipbuilding

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Muscular Dystrophy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Recreational Boating and Marine Tourism

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Science and Technology

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Visual Impairment

Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Stuart has 2 parliamentary and government roles

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

Conveners Group

Member

Party Roles

Stuart does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Stuart has had 26 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 April 2023 - 14 July 2023

COVID19 Recovery Committee

Member

31 March 2022 - 18 April 2023

COVID19 Recovery Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 2021 - 22 June 2021

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

22 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints

Member

16 September 2020 - 04 May 2021

COVID19 Committee

Member

14 June 2016 - 22 December 2020

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Deputy Convener

06 September 2018 - 16 September 2020

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Member

06 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 14 June 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

12 November 2013 - 11 December 2014

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Deputy Convener

18 September 2012 - 27 November 2014

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

07 November 2013 - 12 November 2013

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 24 October 2012

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 24 October 2012

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

14 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Equal Opportunities Committee

Deputy Convener

01 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

26 February 2009 - 22 March 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 26 February 2009

Justice Committee

Member

11 December 2008 - 26 February 2009

Public Audit Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Member

Register of interests

Stuart's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Stuart McMillan. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 9-10 April 2022, I attended the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive Committee in Assam, India. The cost of six flights of £5,861 was met by the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (of Richmond House, Houses of Parliament, London, 0AA) and the costs of accommodation of £538.37 and of meals of £37 were met by the Assam Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch (of Assam Legislative Assembly, Dispur, Guwahati 781006, Assam, India). The Commonwealth Parliamentary Association is a membership association of legislatures from the Commonwealth which brings together Members, irrespective of gender, race, religion or culture, who are united by community of interest, respect for the rule of law and individual rights and freedoms, and by the pursuit of the positive ideals of parliamentary democracy. [Registered 5 April 2023]

From 19-25 August 2022, I attended the Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference and Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Executive Committee in Halifax, Canada. The cost of flights of £1,642.89 was met by the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (of Richmond House, Houses of Parliament, London, 0AA) and the costs of accommodation of £348.61 and of meals of approximately £101.55 were met by the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Canada Region (of the House of Commons, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0A6). The Commonwealth Parliamentary Association is a membership association of legislatures from the Commonwealth which brings together Members, irrespective of gender, race, religion or culture, who are united by community of interest, respect for the rule of law and individual rights and freedoms, and by the pursuit of the positive ideals of parliamentary democracy. [Registered 5 April 2023]

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am an Executive Committee member of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) representing the Scottish Parliament. I initially joined the board in November 2018 as a substitute member for Northern Ireland. Stormont had ceased to operate thus no Northern Ireland member could take up their place. At the Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) in Halifax Nova Scotia, the Scottish Parliament became a member in its own right for the following three CPC cycle. As such, I represent the Scottish Parliament at these meetings. I receive no remuneration for my involvement with the CPA. [Registered 5 May 2023]

Until 13 June 2023, when I resigned, I was on the board of directors of the Scottish Parliament Think Tank – ‘Scotland’s Future Forum’. I received no remuneration for this role. [Registered 5 May 2023, Amended interest 13 June 2023, Ceased interest 13 June 2023]

I am a lifetime honorary member of the Greenock and District Model Railway Club.

I have been an ambassador for the Ocean Youth Trust for Scotland since 6 April 2009. I receive no remuneration for this role.

I am a lifetime honorary member of Action on Asbestos.

On 3 May 2015 I was elected to the board of Moving On Inverclyde, a local Recovery service. I became Vice Chair on 7 November 2022 and I became Chair on 19 February 2024. I receive no remuneration for my involvement with Moving On Inverclyde. [Amended interest 8 November 2022, Amended interest 21 February 2024]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Stuart McMillan has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee meeting date: 11 June 2024

Interests

The Convener (Stuart McMillan): "Welcome to the 20th meeting in 2024 of the Delegated Powers and Law Reform committee. I remind everyone to switch off, or put to silent, mobile phones and other electronic devices…

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee meeting date: 11 June 2024

Decision on Taking Business in Private

The Convener: "The second item of business is to decide whether to take items 6 to 9 in private. I will bring in Tim Eagle."

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee meeting date: 11 June 2024

Instruments not subject to Parliamentary Procedure

The Convener: "Under agenda item 5, we are considering two instruments, on which no points have been raised. ?"

Votes

How Stuart McMillan has voted in Parliament

Find out how Stuart McMillan has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13616

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 66 for, 47 against, 5 abstained, 11 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 34 Amendment 9

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 29 for, 79 against, 1 abstained, 20 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 34 Amendment 6

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 29 for, 81 against, 1 abstained, 18 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13571

Abortion Services (Safe Access Zones) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Gillian Mackay, Central Scotland, Scottish Green Party. Date lodged: Monday, June 10, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 118 for, 1 against, 0 abstained, 10 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13566.3

Scottish Government Priorities: Eradicating Child Poverty

Submitted by: Douglas Ross, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, June 10, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, June 11, 2024

Result 27 for, 87 against, 0 abstained, 15 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Stuart McMillan has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-28089

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what plans it has to replace the fishery protection vessel, MPV Minna, which came into service in 2003."

Answer expected on 21 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-28075

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of any benefits to (a) public expenditure and (b) patients’ wellbeing of an increase in the deployment of combined cataract and glaucoma procedures."

Answer expected on 20 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-28073

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government which emerging medical technologies it considers to have the most potential to improve the treatment of glaucoma over the next five years."

Answer expected on 20 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-28074

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the current deployment of combined cataract and glaucoma procedures."

Answer expected on 20 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03576

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 5 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the Communication Workers Union's call for housing standards to be updated to ensure that letterboxes are positioned at a suitably accessible height."

Taken in the Chamber on 13 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-28043

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 5 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the latest round of negotiations between the college sector and trade unions."

Answer expected on 19 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27961

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its plans for the award of the next Clyde and Hebrides Ferry Services contract."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 30 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03532

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last met with senior management of West College Scotland to discuss the college's Greenock campus."

Taken in the Chamber on 6 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27909

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it has received the pre-election propriety advice from the permanent secretary, which was referred to during First Minister’s Questions on 23 May 2024."

Answered by John Swinney on 28 May 2024

Question ref. S6W-27180

Asked by: McMillan, Stuart, Greenock and Inverclyde, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the evaluation of the operation of the UEFA European Championship (Scotland) Act 2020 in practice."

Answered by Kaukab Stewart on 2 May 2024

Share this page