Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee

Committee covers:

  • reports from the Auditor General for Scotland about how public money has beenspent
  • other documents from the Parliamentary Bureau or Auditor General for Scotland about audit and accounting of public money
  • looking at Acts to see how they are working in Scotland (“post-legislative scrutiny”)
  • public sector accounts except local government

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Jackie Baillie

Acting Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Dumbarton (Constituency)

Anas Sarwar

Acting Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Jenny Marra

Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Alison Harris

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Liam Kerr

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Graham Simpson

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Colin Beattie

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Midlothian North and Musselburgh (Constituency)

Neil Bibby

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Bill Bowman

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Willie Coffey

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley (Constituency)

Iain Gray

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: East Lothian (Constituency)

Monica Lennon

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Alex Neil

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Airdrie and Shotts (Constituency)

Gail Ross

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)

Ross Thomson

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Substitute Members

Finlay Carson

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Galloway and West Dumfries (Constituency)

Angela Constance

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Almond Valley (Constituency)

Kenneth Gibson

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cunninghame North (Constituency)

James Kelly

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Johann Lamont

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

John Mason

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Shettleston (Constituency)

Liz Smith

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

David Stewart

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Adam Tomkins

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)