Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Equalities and Human Rights Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • human rights
  • equalities, including:
    • age
    • disability
    • gender reassignment
    • marriage and civil partnership
    • pregnancy and maternity
    • race
    • religion or belief
    • sex
    • sexual orientation
  • equal opportunities in the Scottish Parliament

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Members

Members of the Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Maguire, Ruth

Ruth Maguire

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cunninghame South (Constituency)

McKelvie, Christina

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse (Constituency)

Cole-Hamilton, Alex

Alex Cole-Hamilton

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Edinburgh Western (Constituency)

Balfour, Jeremy

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Coffey, Willie

Willie Coffey

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley (Constituency)

Constance, Angela

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Almond Valley (Constituency)

Fee, Mary

Mary Fee

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

FitzPatrick, Joe

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Dundee City West (Constituency)

Golden, Maurice

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Greene, Jamie

Jamie Greene

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Harris, Alison

Alison Harris

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

MacGregor, Fulton

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Coatbridge and Chryston (Constituency)

Martin, Gillian

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Aberdeenshire East (Constituency)

Mundell, Oliver

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Dumfriesshire (Constituency)

Ross, Gail

Gail Ross

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)

Stewart, Alexander

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Torrance, David

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Kirkcaldy (Constituency)

Wells, Annie

Annie Wells

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Substitute Members

Briggs, Miles

Miles Briggs

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Fabiani, Linda

Linda Fabiani

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: East Kilbride (Constituency)

Grant, Rhoda

Rhoda Grant

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Marra, Jenny

Jenny Marra

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Rennie, Willie

Willie Rennie

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: North East Fife (Constituency)

Smith, Elaine

Elaine Smith

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Wishart, Beatrice

Beatrice Wishart

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Shetland Islands (Constituency)