Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Fergus Ewing

Scottish National Party

MSP for Inverness and Nairn (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Fergus Ewing

Contact details

Contact online

X (previously known as Twitter): @FergusEwingSNP

Facebook: Fergus's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 01463 713004
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

112 Church Street
Inverness
Highland
IV1 1EP

Phone: 01463 713004
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Fergus is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Fergus is a member of 5 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Beer and Pubs

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Building Bridges with Israel

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Crofting

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Oil and Gas

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Wood Panel Industry

Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Fergus does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Fergus does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Fergus has had 25 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

31 March 2022 - 27 April 2023

Substitute Member

17 June 2021 - 31 March 2022

Member

08 September 2021 - 31 March 2022

Substitute Member

17 February 2020 - 19 May 2021

Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Tourism

Scottish Government

26 June 2018 - 17 February 2020

Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy

Scottish Government

19 May 2016 - 26 June 2018

Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity

Scottish Government

21 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Minister for Business, Energy and Tourism

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 21 November 2014

Minister for Energy, Enterprise and Tourism

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Minister for Community Safety

Scottish Government

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Telecommunications

Scottish National Party

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish National Party

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish National Party

09 May 2006 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Convener

23 September 2004 - 09 May 2006

Member

10 June 2003 - 21 September 2004

Deputy Convener

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Public Services

Scottish National Party

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish National Party

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Substitute Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Convener

07 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 23 November 2000

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 November 2000

Member

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

Member

Register of interests

Fergus's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Fergus Ewing. The date of their initial statement was 24 May 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I own a house in Lossiemouth which has a market value of between £150,001 and £200,000 and from which I derive income of up to £5,000 per annum.

Interest in shares

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 02 May 2023]

I own ordinary shares in Findlay Park American (an investment trust) with a value of £49,327. [Amended interest 1 May 2022]

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 02 May 2023]

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Fergus Ewing has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 27 June 2024

A9 Dualling

Fergus Ewing (Inverness and Nairn) (SNP): "On Tuesday, a cross-party group of MSPs, representing all but one of the parties in the Holyrood chamber, met the First Minister to discuss the acceleration of the timetable for dualling the A9…

Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee meeting date: 26 June 2024

Redress Scheme (Fornethy House Residential School) (PE1933)

Fergus Ewing: "I entirely agree with the recommendations that Mr Torrance set out and with your remarks…

Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee meeting date: 26 June 2024

Wind Farms (Community Shared Ownership) (PE1885)

Fergus Ewing (Inverness and Nairn) (SNP): "As well as adopting Mr Torrance’s suggestion, could we ask the Scottish Government, when we write, whether it has reached a conclusion on the matters that are set out in the submission from last November from the Minister for Energy and Environment, which said that “officials are currently developing policy proposals for inclusion in the final…

Chamber meeting date: 19 June 2024

Growing the Economy

Fergus Ewing (Inverness and Nairn) (SNP): "I am most grateful to the Deputy First Minister for giving way…

Votes

How Fergus Ewing has voted in Parliament

Find out how Fergus Ewing has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13759.3

Scottish Government Priorities: Tackling the Climate Emergency

Submitted by: Douglas Lumsden, North East Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 50 for, 68 against, 0 abstained, 11 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13757

Circular Economy (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Gillian Martin, Aberdeenshire East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, June 24, 2024

Supported by: Màiri McAllan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 116 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13792

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 68 for, 0 against, 46 abstained, 15 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13759.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Tackling the Climate Emergency

Submitted by: Sarah Boyack, Lothian, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 58 for, 59 against, 0 abstained, 12 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13759.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Tackling the Climate Emergency

Submitted by: Patrick Harvie, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Supported by: Mark Ruskell
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 8 for, 108 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Fergus Ewing has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-28571

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12 July 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, in light of the UK Government's recent announcement of plans for an additional 300 planning officers, what action it will take to assist boosting planning capacity in Scotland through (a) ensuring there are more officers and (b) removing from local authorities any burden of work caused by the short-term let…

Answer expected on 9 August 2024

Question ref. S6W-28444

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 3 July 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on what level of uptake in the NHS Highland area for immunisation against pertussis (whooping cough), as a percentage of the total number to be immunised under the programme, is acceptable, and what the level of uptake has been in the NHS Highland area for each period for which records have been…

Answer expected on 31 July 2024

Question ref. S6W-28443

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 3 July 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether any information held by NHS Highland in relation to the comparative uptake rates of childhood immunisation through the (a) GP practice-delivered and (b) NHS board-delivered vaccination service in Argyll and Bute, against illnesses such as pertussis (whooping cough), has been withheld from GPs practicing in the…

Answer expected on 31 July 2024

Question ref. S6W-28478

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 3 July 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what the level of uptake for the pertussis (whooping cough) vaccine has been in the (a) NHS Highland area and (b) rest of Scotland for each period for which information is available in each of the last three years."

Answer expected on 31 July 2024

Question ref. S6W-28071

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, in relation to fatal accident inquiries, how many cases the Scottish Fatalities Investigation Unit (SFIU) of the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service has investigated in each of the last 10 years, and what the comparative figure was for each of the last 10 years in which the former unit for investigating deaths…

Answered by Dorothy Bain on 19 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-28070

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, in relation to fatal accident inquiries, how many people are currently employed in the Scottish Fatalities Investigation Unit (SFIU) of the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service, and what the comparative figure was for the former unit for investigating deaths that the SFIU replaced."

Answered by Dorothy Bain on 19 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-28072

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to the supplementary to question S6F-03197 by Kate Forbes on 6 June 2024, in relation to the reported concerns expressed about delays in holding fatal accident inquiries, whether it will provide further details of the timing of any statement to the Parliament by the Law Officers."

Answered by Angela Constance on 19 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03562

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 5 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, regarding the application of the principles in the Scottish Public Finance Manual, what its position is on whether the reported estimated cost of £3…

Taken in the Chamber on 12 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03530

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on whether there are excessive delays in holding fatal accident inquiries."

Taken in the Chamber on 5 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27298

Asked by: Ewing, Fergus, Inverness and Nairn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will withdraw the Visitor Levy (Scotland) Bill, and what the reasons are for its position on this matter."

Answered by Tom Arthur on 21 May 2024

Share this page