Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Màiri McAllan

Scottish National Party

MSP for Clydesdale (Constituency) 2021 - present day

About Màiri McAllan

Contact details

Contact online

X (previously known as Twitter): @MairiMcAllan

Facebook: Màiri's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 01555 664 243
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

12 St Vincent Place
Lanark
South Lanarkshire
ML11 7LA

Phone: 01555 664 243
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Màiri is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Màiri is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Màiri has 1 parliamentary and government role

Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero and Energy

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Màiri does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Màiri has had 5 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

08 February 2024 - 08 May 2024

Cabinet Secretary for Wellbeing Economy, Net Zero and Energy

Scottish Government

13 June 2023 - 08 February 2024

Cabinet Secretary for Transport, Net Zero and Just Transition

Scottish Government

30 March 2023 - 13 June 2023

Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero and Just Transition

Scottish Government

31 August 2021 - 30 March 2023

Minister for Environment and Land Reform

Scottish Government

20 May 2021 - 30 August 2021

Minister for Environment, Biodiversity and Land Reform

Scottish Government

Register of interests

Màiri's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Màiri McAllan. The date of their initial statement was 26 May 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

As is already a matter of public record, I was a Special Adviser with the Scottish Government until 5 March 2021, before being elected to the Scottish Parliament. The salary connected with my employment is also already a matter of public record. I do not believe this meets the prejudice test.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Màiri McAllan has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 19 June 2024

Greenhouse Gas Emissions Statistics 2022

The Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero and Energy (Màiri McAllan): "The First Minister has made tackling the climate crisis one of his top priorities. The reasons are well rehearsed, but we must always remind ourselves why that is so critical…

Chamber meeting date: 5 June 2024

Oil and Gas Industry

The Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero and Energy (Màiri McAllan): "I begin this important debate on points of indisputable fact. First, Scotland’s highly skilled oil and gas workforce is hugely important to us now and will continue to be in future. Secondly, the North Sea is a geologically mature oil and gas basin…

Chamber meeting date: 4 June 2024

Household Waste Recycling Target

The Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero and Energy (Màiri McAllan): "Scotland recycled 62.3 per cent of all its waste in 2022, which is the most recent year reported on. That is the highest level since records began. To reassure Mr Whitfield, I want to be clear that we are not dropping targets…

Chamber meeting date: 30 May 2024

Climate Targets (Legislation)

The Cabinet Secretary for Net Zero and Energy (Màiri McAllan): "The Scottish Government’s commitment to achieving net zero by 2045 is unwavering…

Chamber meeting date: 29 May 2024

Michael Matheson

Màiri McAllan: "I have said that I am not taking any more interventions."

Votes

How Màiri McAllan has voted in Parliament

Find out how Màiri McAllan has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13664

Gender Representation on Public Boards (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, June 17, 2024

Supported by: Paul McLennan, Kaukab Stewart
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 20, 2024

Result 108 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 21 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13679.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Maggie Chapman, North East Scotland, Scottish Green Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 88 for, 26 against, 0 abstained, 15 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13679.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Murdo Fraser, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 29 for, 88 against, 0 abstained, 12 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13679.3

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Daniel Johnson, Edinburgh Southern, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 49 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 33 Amendment 54

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Result 46 for, 66 against, 0 abstained, 17 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Màiri McAllan has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Share this page