Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Ken Macintosh

No Party Affiliation

Former MSP for West Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2021

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for West Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2016

Former MSP for Eastwood (Constituency) 1999 - 2016

About Ken Macintosh

Previous roles

Ken has had 26 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

12 May 2016 - 13 May 2021

Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

12 May 2016 - 13 May 2021

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Convener

29 August 2017 - 04 May 2021

Presiding Officer's Advisory Group

Chair

12 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Parliamentary Bureau

Convener

08 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Conveners Group

Convener

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Public Audit Committee

Member

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

28 November 2006 - 02 April 2007

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Deputy Convener

30 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Health Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Member

06 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Art Advisory Group

Member

30 June 2005 - 28 November 2006

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

18 March 2005 - 02 June 2005

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Deputy Convener

10 June 2003 - 18 March 2005

Standards Committee

Deputy Convener

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Standards Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Standards Committee

Member

23 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Procedures Committee

Deputy Convener

16 April 2002 - 27 June 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

07 March 2002 - 16 April 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 23 January 2001

Procedures Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Finance Committee

Member

14 September 2000 - 07 January 2001

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

Share this page