Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jamie Hepburn

Scottish National Party

MSP for Cumbernauld and Kilsyth (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Jamie Hepburn

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 01236 453969
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Jamie is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Jamie is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jamie has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Jamie does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Jamie has had 17 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

23 February 2012 - 25 November 2014

Welfare Reform Committee

Deputy Convener

25 October 2012 - 25 November 2014

Finance Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 20 October 2012

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

23 February 2012 - 18 September 2012

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Substitute Member

25 January 2012 - 23 February 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

15 June 2011 - 23 February 2012

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Deputy Convener

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

02 September 2009 - 22 March 2011

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Member

03 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

04 November 2010 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

04 November 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

26 June 2008 - 04 November 2010

European and External Relations Committee

Member

18 November 2008 - 19 July 2010

Review of SPCB Supported Bodies Committee

Deputy Convener

26 June 2008 - 19 November 2009

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

13 November 2008 - 18 November 2008

Review of SPCB Supported Bodies Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Jamie's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Jamie Hepburn. The date of their initial statement was .

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jamie Hepburn has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 13 May 2021

Oaths and Affirmations

Jamie Hepburn (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (SNP): "made a solemn affirmation."

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

Lifelong Learning and Reskilling (Support)

The Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills (Jamie Hepburn): "We are investing significantly in reskilling interventions in recognition of the important role of reskilling in supporting future skills transitions, including a just transition to net zero and our economic recovery from the pandemic…

Chamber meeting date: 23 March 2021

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill: Stage 3

The Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills (Jamie Hepburn): "Let me briefly say how far we have come with the bill. At stage 2, more than 300 amendments were lodged, whereas at stage 3 we have 13 amendments to consider—I am sure that I am not alone in welcoming that…

Chamber meeting date: 23 March 2021

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill

The Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills (Jamie Hepburn): "I am very pleased to be speaking on behalf of the Government in this final debate on the Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill…

Chamber meeting date: 18 March 2021

Adults with Additional Support Needs (Employment)

The Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills (Jamie Hepburn): "The Scottish Government is working to ensure that everyone who wishes it has access to fair and sustainable work, with opportunities for progression…

Votes

How Jamie Hepburn has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jamie Hepburn has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-24270

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Emma Harper, South Scotland, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Result 120 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24292

Motion of No Confidence

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Thursday, March 4, 2021

Supported by: Jeremy Balfour, Bill Bowman, Miles Briggs, Alexander Burnett, Donald Cameron, Jackson Carlaw, Peter Chapman, Maurice Corry, Murdo Fraser, Maurice Golden, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Rachael Hamilton, Alison Harris, Liam Kerr, Gordon Lindhurst, Dean Lockhart, Tom Mason, Margaret Mitchell, Edward Mountain, Oliver Mundell, John Scott, Graham Simpson, Liz Smith, Alexander Stewart, Adam Tomkins, Annie Wells, Brian Whittle
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 31 for, 65 against, 27 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-24271

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Neil Bibby, West Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 111 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 18 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24238

European Charter of Local Self-Government (Incorporation) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Andy Wightman, Lothian, Independent. Date lodged: Thursday, February 25, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 114 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24396.1

National Mission to Reduce Drug Deaths and Harms

Submitted by: Brian Whittle, South Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Supported by: Donald Cameron
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, March 18, 2021

Result 43 for, 69 against, 1 abstained, 16 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Jamie Hepburn has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S4W-22406

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 August 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government what reassurance it can give public sector workers that their pensions would be safeguarded in an independent Scotland."

Answered by: John Swinney on 20 August 2014

Question ref. S4W-21679

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10 June 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S4W-21331 by Margaret Burgess on 6 June 2014, what information it has on how many of the demolished properties were built after 1945, broken down by local authority area…

Answered by: Margaret Burgess on 23 June 2014

Question ref. S4W-21733

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12 June 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government when it will set out further details on how independence would enable it to reindustrialise the Scottish economy."

Answered by: John Swinney on 19 June 2014

Question ref. S4W-21331

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27 May 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government how many (a) council houses and (b) properties owned by registered social landlords have been demolished in each year since the current unitary authorities were established, broken down by local authority area…

Answered by: Margaret Burgess on 6 June 2014

Question ref. S4W-21596

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 3 June 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government when the second report of the Expert Working Group on Welfare will be published."

Answered by: Nicola Sturgeon on 4 June 2014

Question ref. S4W-21353

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27 May 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government when it will publish further projections of the public finances of an independent Scotland."

Answered by: John Swinney on 28 May 2014

Question ref. S4W-20250

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 March 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government what analysis it has carried out of the economic impact on Scotland of increasing the additional rate of income tax from 45p to 50p."

Answered by: John Swinney on 27 March 2014

Question ref. S4W-19670

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10 February 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government how it plans to encourage trade unions, employees and employers to work together to support sustainable economic growth."

Answered by: John Swinney on 11 February 2014

Question ref. S4W-18675

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 3 December 2013

"To ask the Scottish Government what information it has on how many children in Scotland have been adversely impacted by the so-called bedroom tax."

Answered by: Margaret Burgess on 13 December 2013

Question ref. S4W-18842

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 December 2013

"To ask the Scottish Government what it is doing to assist the Church of Scotland and other faith bodies to develop and promote a better use of credit unions."

Answered by: John Swinney on 12 December 2013

Share this page