Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament is in recess ahead of the election on 6 May.

Because of Covid-19, there are some changes to how the Parliament prepares for the election.

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Nicola Sturgeon

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Southside (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow Govan (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Nicola Sturgeon

Contact details

Contact online

Committees

Nicola is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Nicola is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Nicola has 1 parliamentary and government role

First Minister

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Nicola has 1 party role

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

Previous roles

Nicola has had 4 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

03 September 2003 - 30 September 2004

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 23 September 2004

Justice 2 Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 31 March 2003

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 30 November 2000

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

Register of interests

Nicola's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Nicola Sturgeon. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I have purchased £250 of community shares as part of a scheme to raise fund for Govanhill Baths in my constituency. [Registered 14 February 2018]

On 14 March 2013 I attended a private dinner hosted by Andrew Fairlie at Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, valued at £150.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Nicola Sturgeon has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 12 April 2021

Motion of Condolence

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "The tributes paid to the Duke of Edinburgh over the past three days show the affection in which he was held here in Scotland, across the United Kingdom and, indeed, around the world…

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

First Minister’s Question Time

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "For the final time in this parliamentary session, I will give an update on the day’s statistics. Yesterday, 692 new Covid cases were reported, which is 3.1 per cent of all the tests that were carried out yesterday…

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

Education (Attainment)

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "I will come directly to that question but, first, I say that Ruth Davidson could have chosen to ask me about education in any previous week, but she has chosen to indulge in smears instead of focusing on the issues that people want to focus on…

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

Hospital Infections

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "First, I agree with the member’s characterisation of the report…

Chamber meeting date: 24 March 2021

Tuition Fees

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "Yes, I agree wholeheartedly with Sandra White. As long as I am First Minister, there will be no tuition fees in Scotland. That is a commitment that I make very strongly, and I say that not just politically but personally…

Votes

How Nicola Sturgeon has voted in Parliament

Find out how Nicola Sturgeon has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-24270

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Emma Harper, South Scotland, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Result 120 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24292

Motion of No Confidence

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Thursday, March 4, 2021

Supported by: Jeremy Balfour, Bill Bowman, Miles Briggs, Alexander Burnett, Donald Cameron, Jackson Carlaw, Peter Chapman, Maurice Corry, Murdo Fraser, Maurice Golden, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Rachael Hamilton, Alison Harris, Liam Kerr, Gordon Lindhurst, Dean Lockhart, Tom Mason, Margaret Mitchell, Edward Mountain, Oliver Mundell, John Scott, Graham Simpson, Liz Smith, Alexander Stewart, Adam Tomkins, Annie Wells, Brian Whittle
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 31 for, 65 against, 27 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-24271

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Neil Bibby, West Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 111 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 18 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24238

European Charter of Local Self-Government (Incorporation) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Andy Wightman, Lothian, Independent. Date lodged: Thursday, February 25, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, March 23, 2021

Result 114 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24396.1

National Mission to Reduce Drug Deaths and Harms

Submitted by: Brian Whittle, South Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Supported by: Donald Cameron
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, March 18, 2021

Result 43 for, 69 against, 1 abstained, 16 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Nicola Sturgeon has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S2W-18540

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what the growth rate in jobs was in Glasgow in each of the last seven years."

Answered by: Nicol Stephen on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18539

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many manufacturing jobs were created through inward investment in (a) Scotland, and (b) Glasgow in each of the last five years."

Answered by: Nicol Stephen on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18532

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how much funding was allocated for public transport in each of the last five years, broken down by (a) local authority and (b) region and expressed also on a per capita basis."

Answered by: Tavish Scott on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18536

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many eviction applications have been made by Glasgow Housing Association since the completion of the Glasgow housing stock transfer."

Answered by: Malcolm Chisholm on 15 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18541

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what steps it is taking to stimulate net capital expenditure in Glasgow's manufacturing sector."

Answered by: Nicol Stephen on 14 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18574

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many mothers are still breastfeeding their babies at six weeks (a) nationally and (b) in Glasgow."

Answered by: Lewis Macdonald on 13 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18531

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many school leavers in all Glasgow parliamentary constituency areas have left school with no (a) standard and (b) higher grade qualifications in each of the last five years and how this compares with the national average."

Answered by: Peter Peacock on 8 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18575

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what it means by its plans to promote citizenship education in schools across Scotland."

Answered by: Robert Brown on 8 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18533

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what the administration costs have been in each social inclusion partnership in each of the last five years."

Answered by: Malcolm Chisholm on 7 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18534

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what funding was awarded to each social inclusion partnership in Glasgow in (a) 2003-04 and (b) 2004-05."

Answered by: Malcolm Chisholm on 7 September 2005

Share this page