Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Michael Russell

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Argyll and Bute (Constituency) 2011 - 2021

Former MSP for South of Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for South of Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2003

About Michael Russell

Previous roles

Michael has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

17 February 2020 - 20 May 2021

Cabinet Secretary for the Constitution, Europe and External Affairs

Scottish Government

28 June 2018 - 17 February 2020

Cabinet Secretary for Government Business and Constitutional Relations

Scottish Government

06 September 2016 - 28 June 2018

Minister for UK Negotiations on Scotland’s Place in Europe

Scottish Government

15 June 2016 - 27 August 2016

Finance Committee

Convener

15 June 2016 - 27 August 2016

Conveners Group

Member

08 June 2016 - 15 June 2016

Finance Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

21 January 2016 - 23 March 2016

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

05 November 2015 - 21 January 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

27 November 2014 - 05 November 2015

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Standards Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 1999 - 31 March 2003

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

Procedures Committee

Member

17 May 1999 - 26 September 2000

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

Share this page